sich abzeichnen

English translation: (to) be a likelihood that.../ there is a likelihood that 'x' (will happen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich abzeichnen / 'x' zeichnet sich ab
English translation:(to) be a likelihood that.../ there is a likelihood that 'x' (will happen)
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

15:22 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: sich abzeichnen
Austrian text: "In Frankreich zeichnet sich eine Zusammenarbeit mit der Firma X ab." Not much more context, I'm afraid. The text then goes on to describe how it intends to work with this company.

Not sure what to make of "sich abzeichnen" here.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
...are signs of etc.
Explanation:
There are signs of possible collaboration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In journalese it might be: There is set to be ..
There is more than a hint of ....
.... is clearly on the drawing board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The prospects look good for..
There is every likelihood that ...
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
I opted for your last alternative suggestion!
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...are signs of etc.
Sandy A Pirie
3 +2to be on the cards
Cilian O'Tuama
4on the horizon
John O'Brien
3 +1we are working on cooperation with ...
hirselina
4to be in the offing
Darin Fitzpatrick
4possibility ... is emerging
silfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility ... is emerging


Explanation:
possibility of collaboration with X is emerging

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...are signs of etc.


Explanation:
There are signs of possible collaboration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In journalese it might be: There is set to be ..
There is more than a hint of ....
.... is clearly on the drawing board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The prospects look good for..
There is every likelihood that ...

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for your last alternative suggestion!
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
13 mins

agree  Frosty
40 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be on the cards


Explanation:
or to (seem to) be in the making

more

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): if the general tone is fairly informal (internal company newsletter etc.) then either of these would seem fine, but maybe something more formal if it's for shareholders or the press
32 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
44 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in the offing


Explanation:
or "to be planned." Recast: "We plan on cooperative efforts with Company X in France."


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are working on cooperation with ...


Explanation:
I would not translate as "there are signs of" here because it seems a bit passive when you are talking about the plans of X

or, more hesitant "we are exploring cooperation with ."..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 15:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I think \"we will probably cooperate with\" might do.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the horizon


Explanation:
Source: Zahn Banking and Stock Trading Dictionary

John O'Brien
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search