groß/großartig

English translation: magnitude / magnificence

07:12 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sculpture -speech
German term or phrase: groß/großartig
HI!!

I seem to be up a creek without a paddle! I am translating a speech full of wordplay - and I am at a loss for words.

The sentence is:

Die Skulptur ist – wie ich meine – nicht nur ein großes, sondern sogar ein großartiges Kunstwerk.

I have been thinking of something with great, grand..but nothing seems to sound right. I may just have to leave out the play on words if nothing fits. Any help appreciated.
msherms
English translation:magnitude / magnificence
Explanation:
Personally, I don't think the wordplay is so brilliant that you'd have to include it, but you could turn the sentence on its head and use "magnitude" and "magnificence". For example: "It is not only the magnitude, but also the magnificence of the ... which is breathtaking". Or summat like that.
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!!

They were referring to both size and greatness BTW!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7magnitude / magnificence
IanW (X)
3 +3grand on a physical and metaphysical scale
Natalie Wilcock (X)
4huge - in size and importance
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1great in both senses of the word
Steve Yates
4major / magnificent
silfilla
2grand - greatgrand
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wortspiel ... groß/großartig
grand on a physical and metaphysical scale


Explanation:
How about: "As I see it, the sculpture is grand on a both physical and metaphysical scale / in a both physical and metaphysical sense"?


Natalie Wilcock (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I like that idea - "big in size and big in what it represents"
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Amorel.

agree  Textklick: For a speech to do with the arts I reckon that touches the spot nicely.
51 mins
  -> Thanks 'Textklick

agree  Erik Macki: This works very well, though with a bit more hyperbole than the original.
6 hrs
  -> ;-) Thanks, Erik.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wortspiel ... groß/großartig
magnitude / magnificence


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think the wordplay is so brilliant that you'd have to include it, but you could turn the sentence on its head and use "magnitude" and "magnificence". For example: "It is not only the magnitude, but also the magnificence of the ... which is breathtaking". Or summat like that.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!!

They were referring to both size and greatness BTW!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
7 mins

agree  oliver05
20 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): I like it. Perhaps a tad OTT compared to the German, but the magnus magnusson-factor wins it!
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: This is a good solution, though I also find it a bit too hyperbolic.
6 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X): - w/ Francis
8 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wortspiel ... groß/großartig
grand - greatgrand


Explanation:
This is just a silly suggestion borrowed from "grandparents". The wordplay does not make sense in German (my feeling would be that "groß" is rather more than "großartig" while the author of your speech obviously feels the opposite). Thus you may translate it anyway you want, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 07:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, unless \"groß\" was meant in a strictly physical sense by your speaker.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wortspiel ... groß/großartig
great in both senses of the word


Explanation:
Maybe better than trying to force a play on words.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I think this also produces a good result. It's a bit more understated, but that's good.
4 hrs

neutral  ENGSOL: are there only two? ;-) http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=great
7 hrs
  -> I take your point, but I think we all know that the definitions fall into 2 main categories.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huge - in size and importance


Explanation:
another idea to toy with

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groß/großartig
major / magnificent


Explanation:
I'm quite sure *gross* refers to the significance/importance of the work of art, not to its physical dimensions

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search