Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?

English translation: Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction

12:24 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
This is a banner advertising the use of a navigation (or map) system. I need something catchy and short! VERY URGENT
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction
Explanation:
I'd say "Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction".

Or if that's too long, then how about "The right direction" or "A step in the right direction"?
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
as usual a smart solution from ian, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction
IanW (X)
3Going the extra mile (for your clients)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3No more 'lost' customers
Lancashireman
2a turn for the better
Steven Sidore
2A veritable mile-saver (for your clients/customers)
Francis Lee (X)
2Spare them detours
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction


Explanation:
I'd say "Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction".

Or if that's too long, then how about "The right direction" or "A step in the right direction"?

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
as usual a smart solution from ian, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: Like that :)
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Way to go, Ian :)
12 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): snazzy
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Spare them detours


Explanation:
As mentioned, I am not sure how to understand the slogan - but I interpret it differently from the two other contenders.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
A veritable mile-saver (for your clients/customers)


Explanation:
A CL-2 "educated" guess.
- Save your customer miles (hmm, perhaps ambiguous, unless "miles of ...")
- Put your customers through less paces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-26 12:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "a genuine mile-saver"

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
No more 'lost' customers


Explanation:
'lost' in both senses:
They lose their way trying to find your premises so you lose their custom.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Going the extra mile (for your clients)


Explanation:
fast enough, Stephen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-10-26 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another attempt:

Leading the way

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
a turn for the better


Explanation:
my gripe with Ian's "step" is that it doesn't fit a car theme.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search