Regel

English translation: "as a rule", generally

07:01 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Regel
Da soll man in der Regel einen Regenmantel bei sich haben.
'in der Regel', is it a phrase? what does it mean? does it mean 'usually'?
darcy
English translation:"as a rule", generally
Explanation:
It's an expression that means something like "generally" or "under normal circumstances".
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3normally; usually; generally
Beate Lutzebaeck
5as a rule
Bhupali Gupte (X)
4 +1"as a rule", generally
Jan Neersoe
4usually
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normally; usually; generally


Explanation:
A few options for in der Regel ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: absolutely!
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  & Associates (X)
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usually


Explanation:
You're right. I'd translate the whole sentence as follows: "You should usually bring a raincoat." I.e.: It rains a lot there.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a rule


Explanation:
or usually

Bhupali Gupte (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"as a rule", generally


Explanation:
It's an expression that means something like "generally" or "under normal circumstances".

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search