mitbekommen

English translation: pick up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitbekommen
English translation:pick up
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

11:16 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mitbekommen
"Dabei ist es doch so spannend, ganz nah an den Produkten zu sein. Und im Forschungszentrum bekommt man unheimlich viel mit –  man ist hier im Herzen der Firma."

Das ist Teil eines Interviews einer Angestelltin im Forschungszentrum. Britisch English bitte. Danke.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
pick up
Explanation:
To match the colloquial tone.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11pick up
Nicole Schnell
3 +3learn
Henry Schroeder
3be involved
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
learn


Explanation:
in this case.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
1 min

agree  Ada Jones
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: there is so much to be learned
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pick up


Explanation:
To match the colloquial tone.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Höppner (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Martina!

agree  Stephen Sadie
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen! (with "ph", apologies again for last time..)

agree  Lancashireman
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  BirgitBerlin
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Birgit!

agree  Carolyn Brice
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Carolyn!

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mbrodie!

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau - you pick up so many things...
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. Danke, Steffen!

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, roneill!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Francis Lee (X): ... such a lot
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Frank! Moing!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be involved


Explanation:
in the research centre you are really involved with the day to day dealings at the heart of the company

or something like that-

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search