zusammen

English translation: together (!)

10:17 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: zusammen
I have been asked to translate this with absolutely NO context, any neat ideas much appreciated. Sorry if wrongly posted but it must be seen in "zusammen" hang!

Zusammenkommen ist ein Beginn.
Zusammenbleiben ein Fortschritt.
Zusammenarbeiten ist ein Erfolg.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:together (!)
Explanation:
coming together is a start
staying together is a step forward (progress)
working together is success (the key to success?)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks...I was probably just "trying to be too clever" here, thisa answer was fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11together (!)
CMJ_Trans (X)
2my attempt
Jonathan MacKerron
1consensus etc.
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
together (!)


Explanation:
coming together is a start
staying together is a step forward (progress)
working together is success (the key to success?)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks...I was probably just "trying to be too clever" here, thisa answer was fine
Notes to answerer
Asker: please see my note above, possibly looking for something a little more sophisticated

Asker: I did NOT write that I don't like the answer, indeed it is the best provided so far


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 min

agree  Capesha
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: No need for more sophistication here IMHO - this is just about perfect.
20 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Even if Stephen doesn't like this - it was my spontaneous idea, too and I think it is suitable.
49 mins
  -> thanks - why complicate something simple?

agree  Claire Cox: Or maybe even getting together for the first one?
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): or rearrange e.g. the first step is coming together ...
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs: I think the most concise form is best!
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think you can't say it any better
2 hrs

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my attempt


Explanation:
forming a team to begin with
staying together as a team to advance the project
working together as a team to ensure success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 10:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first we come together
then we form a team
as a team we work together to ensure success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 10:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming together is just the beginning
staying together shows that we can move forward as a team
working together as a team is our key to success

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consensus etc.


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with the "together" option - the German is not exactly Rilke either, is it? ;-)
But as an alternative perhaps you could use some Latin-derived options:
- consensus, conviviality, concurrence, consolidation, continuity, collaboration, concerted (action), connectivity, conservation

Just an idea - no concrete suggestions, I'm afraid.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search