im Kleinen das Große ausdrücken

English translation: small scale worlds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Kleinen das Große ausdrücken
English translation:small scale worlds
Entered by: Maureen Millington-Brodie

01:39 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Aquarium decoration
German term or phrase: im Kleinen das Große ausdrücken
...this is the title of an article dealing with the miniaturization of naturaL exhibits as in zoos, aquariums, etc. This is easy enough to translate as such......BUT.... I am looking for 'catchy' tagline here.
Thanks for all your help in advance
Erich Friese
Australia
small scale worlds
Explanation:
another take
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
....just the tag line I was looking for. Much appreciated......Ciao...Erich ><)))):>
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2In a nutshell!
Carolyn Bailey
4model habitats / miniature worlds
Bettina GJ
3less can be more
peter mcloughlin
3small scale worlds
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3Small is big!
David Hollywood
3 -1Showing More With Less
Rowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Im Kleinen das Grosse ausdrücken
Small is big!


Explanation:
in the sense of "big" = great

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-30 01:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in fashion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 01:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: "A little goes a long way!" (not so close but maybe ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-30 02:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Giants under the looking glass!" (even further away from original but ....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-30 02:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

option 3 not the best by any means ..... (misleading)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Im Kleinen das Grosse ausdrücken
Showing More With Less


Explanation:
As it is the exhibits that are being miniaturised, perhaps something like "Showing More with Less" might work - the idea being that although the exhibits may be smaller, they somehow let you see more than in their former larger incarnations.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: you may be a bit too clinical here...its sort of an aquarium being an excerpt of a, say,...a lake !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bettina GJ: I think that sounds as if you are trying to economize - but you're not, you're trying to depict the real thing in small.
7 mins
  -> I thought that the real exhibits were being downsized. It's not totally clear that scale models are being made of them. I have requested clarification on this from the asker.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Kleinen das Grosse ausdrücken
model habitats / miniature worlds


Explanation:
"Model habitats" as in "model aeroplanes" suggests precisely that you have a smaller version of the real thing, in this case habitats. "Miniature worlds" is more catchy, but also more general. Overall, I think I prefer the latter.

Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Im Kleinen das Grosse ausdrücken
small scale worlds


Explanation:
another take

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
....just the tag line I was looking for. Much appreciated......Ciao...Erich ><)))):>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Im Kleinen das Grosse ausdrücken
In a nutshell!


Explanation:
A whole world/habitat/ecosystem etc. in a nutshell!

Another suggestion.

Carolyn Bailey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: Nice!
1 day 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less can be more


Explanation:
just another thought

peter mcloughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search