Schatten

English translation: emerge from your own shadow

11:01 Nov 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sport
German term or phrase: Schatten
Es geht um eine neue Werbekampagne eines großen Sportartikelherstellers. Die Kampagne nennt sich "Shadow" campaign:

Mit XYZ treten Tennis-Spieler und Fans aus dem eigenen Schatten

Die Racquet Rebels von XYZ werfen deutlich sichtbare Schatten. Nicht nur auf den Courts der Welt, sondern auch in der Werbung. Die neue Kampagne des österreichischen Sportartikelherstellers mit den Protagonisten R, S und T steht unter dem Motto „Shadows“. Sie führt die erfolgreiche Präsentation von XYZ fort, hinter der die Idee steht: XYZ macht es Spielern jeder Leistungsklasse möglich, ihre Talente und Fähigkeiten optimal zu nutzen, aus ihrem eigenen Schatten zu treten und immer wieder Höchstleistungen auf dem Court zu zeigen.

Meine Frage: hat "cast a shadow" nicht eine negative Konnotation? Wäre nicht der Name der Kampagne, hätte ich mit "outshine" gearbeitet, aber hier geht es offensichtlich darum, mit shade oder shadow wie möglich zu verwenden. Nur will ich in der Presseaussendung natürlich jegliche negative Wirkung vermeiden. Sehe ich da ein Problem, wo gar keines ist?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:emerge from your own shadow
Explanation:
oder: step out of the shadow

"Cast a shadow" ist natürlich negativ besetzt, aber hier geht es ja um das Gegenteil, nämlich unter dem eigenen Schatten hervorzukommen.

Formulierungen ohne "Schatten":
- make one's mark
- step into the limelight

Oder man könnte vielleicht man auf die Redewendung "sein Licht unter den Scheffel stellen" zurückgreifen: "(no longer) hide on's light under a bushel".
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emerge from your own shadow
Stephanie Busch
4have a high profile / are very visible
Helen Shiner
4cast a long shadow
dasein_wm
3put everyone else in the shade
Kari Foster
3leave your/one's own shadow behind/cast off your own shadow
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aus dem eigenen Schatten treten
emerge from your own shadow


Explanation:
oder: step out of the shadow

"Cast a shadow" ist natürlich negativ besetzt, aber hier geht es ja um das Gegenteil, nämlich unter dem eigenen Schatten hervorzukommen.

Formulierungen ohne "Schatten":
- make one's mark
- step into the limelight

Oder man könnte vielleicht man auf die Redewendung "sein Licht unter den Scheffel stellen" zurückgreifen: "(no longer) hide on's light under a bushel".



    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=3DgTJ-yVpe8C&pg=PA844&lpg=PA...
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood: step out of the shadow(s) if you really want to retain the shadow image this seems to me by far the best option here, as casting shadows and long shadows is definitely too negative
6 hrs

agree  milinad
17 hrs

agree  seehand: und für das andere vielleicht dann "from the shadows to the limelight"
21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave your/one's own shadow behind/cast off your own shadow


Explanation:
which would definitely be very positive.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast a long shadow


Explanation:
The XYZ Racquet Rebels certainly cast a long shadow....

dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a high profile / are very visible


Explanation:
As a native speaker, I would suggest that you move from the mention of shadows for the second instance of Schatten here. As long as you have established the metaphor and keep with something to do with the visual that works in contrast with being in the shadows, then I think it should work.

So, these racquets have a high profile or are very visible on the market, thus any talk of shadows cannot be appropriate to them - that is my sense of the thrust of the paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-16 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me 'to cast a long shadow' does have an ominous element to it. In other words, one cannot escape the influence of that thing or person. I would not use it here. One could say 'to emerge from obscurity' but only if it really does mean that in the context. I appreciate that you wish in your first instance to stick with Schatten. So the tennis players and fans are emerging from the shadows might work well, but with the proviso that the implication is that they are leaving something pretty negative behind them.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put everyone else in the shade


Explanation:
An expression meaning "far outshine all the others"

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search