Glücklichmacher

English translation: feel-good food

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glücklichmacher
English translation:feel-good food
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

07:23 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Glücklichmacher
Don´t worry be happy: White Chocolate is Weiße Schokolade ist ein Glücklichmacher.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
feel-good food
Explanation:
Chocolate is THE ultimate feel-good food ;-)))

http://health.slides.kaboose.com/172-feel-good-foods-mood-bo...
Feel-Good Foods: Mood Boosters

http://bobbiesgourmetbaskets.com/bgb_chocolate_facts.html
Chocolate...
The Feel Good Food That's Good for You!

http://botanique.typepad.com/blog/2011/12/chocolates-the-fee...
Chocolate the Feel Good Food.
One of the most pleasant effects of eating chocolate is the ‘good feeling’ that many people experience after indulging.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feel-good food
Sarah Bessioud
3happy maker/happy-maker
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy maker/happy-maker


Explanation:
I'd keep it that simple

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feel-good food


Explanation:
Chocolate is THE ultimate feel-good food ;-)))

http://health.slides.kaboose.com/172-feel-good-foods-mood-bo...
Feel-Good Foods: Mood Boosters

http://bobbiesgourmetbaskets.com/bgb_chocolate_facts.html
Chocolate...
The Feel Good Food That's Good for You!

http://botanique.typepad.com/blog/2011/12/chocolates-the-fee...
Chocolate the Feel Good Food.
One of the most pleasant effects of eating chocolate is the ‘good feeling’ that many people experience after indulging.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
23 mins
  -> Thanks franglish

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jim

agree  Colin Rowe: Applies better to Dairy Milk than white choc, though, IMO!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Colin. I'm not sure though, white choc does it for me too ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search