immer direkt drauf zu

English translation: (always) steadily onwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:immer direkt drauf zu
English translation:(always) steadily onwards
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

11:39 Jul 30, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: immer direkt drauf zu
This comes from a description of a performance art project, in which the artist walks long distances and collects questions and sketches pictures of people she meets en route, so as to convey these to other people later in her journey. The writer is commenting on the fact that the project does not depend on powerful technology or advanced means of transport, but takes place on a human scale:
"Sie geht genau so schnell, wie die Beine sie tragen werden. Nicht schneller, aber auch nicht langsamer, immer direkt drauf zu. Sie wird so viele Fragen und Portraits einsammeln, wie sie bewältigen kann. Nicht mehr, aber auch nicht weniger, immer direkt drauf zu. Das Projekt hat nicht den Pace einer CPU, sondern es atmet im Rhythmus des menschlichen Herzschlags."
The description comes from an account of the project to be used for publicity purposes. I am not sure how to translate "immer direkt drauf zu" correctly and consistently, so as to retain the deliberate repetition of the original. Many thanks for your suggestions!
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
(always) steadily onwards
Explanation:
The temptation is great to say "steady as she goes"
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey, this is what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(always) steadily onwards
Ramey Rieger
3 +1always right on it
Tariq Khader (X)
3 +1always going right at it/keeps going right at it
Michael Martin, MA
2staying totally focussed
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
always right on it


Explanation:
Simply my suggestion

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(always) steadily onwards


Explanation:
The temptation is great to say "steady as she goes"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey, this is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: "steadily onward(s)" is a great solution here (esp. for repetition), conveys the imperturbable, determined, focused attitude, the steady path
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard!

agree  orla
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Orla

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Andrew!

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: You and commenters are misreading the German, Ramey. This has nothing to do with grit, determination or steady progress. There are more effective phrases for that in German. This is about taking an honest and direct (plain) approach to one’s subject, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> As you see it, so be it.

agree  David Knowles: Even taking Michael's comments into account, this works well!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Keep on keeping on

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
always going right at it/keeps going right at it


Explanation:
This idiom might work in this context:

"It was a huge challenge for me to get over some bad habits like the need for doing several thumbs over and over again before going right at it." http://www.paulmoyse.com/#!testimonials/fl4qw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-30 12:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically, this is not an idiom, just a familiar turn of phrase.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
29 mins

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: My read Michael: see:"... sondern es atmet im Rhythmus des menschlichen Herzschlags." The heart beats steadily, at its own regular rhythm, it doesn't stop; here the person moves from one interviewee/question straight to the next/on and on.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staying totally focussed


Explanation:
To be a bit more literal...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search