Spalier stehen

English translation: form a tunnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spalier stehen
English translation:form a tunnel
Entered by: nino0523 (X)

19:51 Sep 29, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Wedding
German term or phrase: Spalier stehen
Wie sagt man "Spalier stehen" auf Englisch? Also der Brauch, dass nach der Hochzeit die Gäste gegenüberstehend eine Art Gang bilden, den das Brautpaar durchlaufen muss. Vielen Dank!
nino0523 (X)
Austria
form a tunnel
Explanation:
This is what I have heard in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5form a guard of honour
Armorel Young
4 +3form a tunnel
jccantrell
3form a lane
Michael Martin, MA
3form a passageway
Patrick Hubenthal
Summary of reference entries provided
More refs in support of Armorel's answer
Alison MacG
Spalier stehen
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
form a guard of honour


Explanation:

25 Apr 2016 - Players form a guard of honour for Jack on his wedding day ... PLAYERS at Cainscross RFC formed a guard of honour at the wedding of club ...
www.stroudnewsandjournal.co.uk/.../14448613.Stroud_nostalgi...


Chernobyl children play a part in wedding day celebrations of Kinver host. Children from Belarus form a guard of honour for happy couple Paul
www.stourbridgenews.co.uk/.../14657257.Chernobyl_children_p...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Hubenthal: Yes if it's military personnel getting married; not so much otherwise. (And "guard of honor" / "honor guard" if the translation is into American English.)
8 mins

agree  writeaway: honor guard is US English for guard of honor? that's news to me.......
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, the two links aren't working too well but can be found and do indeed have photos showing a guard of honour being formed.
2 hrs
  -> Indeed - I chose those references precisely because they indicate that the term isn't confined to military usage (although that is obviously where it originated)

agree  Ramey Rieger: I KNOW I've heard another term, but the past half hour of research has be fruitless. Maybe I'm imaginging things. you'r is certainly the best suggestion.
10 hrs

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
14 hrs

agree  Alison MacG: Widely used in relation to weddings, even outside the original military/uniform context. I’ve posted more examples in reference section. (This has reminded me of when I was part of a Brownie guard of honour at the Tawny Owl’s wedding many years ago).
18 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Works for this specific context unless Nino wants the normal meaning of “Spalier stehen” translated which is not context-bound. Then, I would have to disagree.//See added note
1 day 23 hrs
  -> I thought the whole rationale of Proz was to translate the term in the given context, so I don't quite understand your objection.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
form a tunnel


Explanation:
This is what I have heard in the USA.


    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/215046950930030277/
    https://www.pinterest.com/tapestryh/fabulous-send-off-ideas/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, the guests line up and hold their hands up above the newlyweds, forming a tunnel; assuming this is not a military wedding with a uniformed guard of honour; asker needs to check
14 hrs

agree  Patrick Hubenthal: Of the three "form an X" answers submitted, this seems to be the most common.
18 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: form a "wedding salute tunnel" https://goo.gl/wWiSnA
1 day 2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form a passageway


Explanation:
I think "Spalier stehen" is a bit more involved than just standing in rows or lining the path – usually you also use your arms/hands to form a sort of arched roof over the newlyweds as well, right? If we have a word for that in English, I can't think of it at the moment, but "form a passageway" seems like a reasonable paraphrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-09-30 18:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway and AllegroTrans, good luck proving those negatives :-) On the side of "it does make sense" and "people do say it," we have for example:

“Just as traditional sparklers for weddings are used, these romantic heart sparklers can be used to form a passageway or a sparkling tunnel for the couple to pass through while exiting the venue.”
http://vipsparklers.com/product/wedding-products/heart-shape...

I’ve written a bit more in the discussion thread above as well.

Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Passageway. tunnel, lane... How about thoroughfare, corridor, alley, couloir?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I prefer to stick with things people actually say :-) Which was rather the point of my response to Armorel's answer – people at nonmilitary weddings don't call it a "guard of honor" in my experience. But maybe that's an AE/BE difference too?

neutral  writeaway: no AE/BE difference here. agree with Lancashireman. this answer makes no sense at all (in Englis(c)h).
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: this is not what people actually say
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form a lane


Explanation:
crowds form a lane..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-09-30 05:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Spalier stehen' is not at all limited to any particular context such as one involving honor guards. It simply means a crowd forms a lane for somebody to come through, whatever the occasion. Compare with example below:

"At his funeral in San Diego, more than three dozen fellow SEALs formed a lane for the pallbearers to walk down." http://blogs.cfr.org/lindsay/2013/05/24/twe-remembers-memori...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-10-01 19:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use a translation of 'Spalier stehen' that's specific to weddings or comparable rituals, make sure it's noted as such in the glossary. Otherwise, people will be barking up the wrong tree..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2016-10-01 21:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Armorel!
That’s correct. But the way the question is set up, it’s unclear whether or not asker knows ‘Spalier stehen’ is not always tied to weddings. With evocative verbs like that, it just seems more natural to focus on the physical meaning, rather than on the specifics of any particular context.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: More refs in support of Armorel's answer

Reference information:
Wedding Exit: How to make a Stylish Exit from your Ceremony or Reception
Wedding Exit Idea #3. Guard of Honour
If your venue doesn’t want to clean it up or you just don’t fancy picking tiny pieces of paper out of your hair, a simple guard of honour from friends and family that you newlyweds can run through is a nice touch.
http://smartgroom.com/stylish-wedding-exit/

Again the bride and grooms entrance for the first dance has been given detailed consideration and they can expect to enjoy a guard of honour from their friends and family down a dramatically lit cat walk to reach the dance floor…..
http://www.wedding-venue-ayrshire.co.uk/press-release/

Fellow team members created a guard of honour with ice axes outside the hotel, following the ceremony.
http://www.timesandstar.co.uk/news/people/Rescuer-Chris-weds...

For the exit of the Bride and Groom from their Muncaster Castle Wedding in December, all of the guests lined up outside with a sparkler guard of honour for the beautiful couple to exit through.
http://www.stuartjamesphoto.co.uk/black-white-wedding-photog...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs
Reference: Spalier stehen

Reference information:
Spalierstehen

Die Hochzeitsgesellschaft stellt sich nach der standesamtlichen oder kirchlichen Trauung in zwei Reihen auf und bildet mit den Händen einen Tunnel, den das Brautpaar durchschreiten muss. Der Gang symbolisiert den ersten gemeinsamen Weg in die richtige Richtung. Dadurch dass das Brautpaar sich einen Weg durch den meist sehr engen Tunnel bahnt, beweist es auch, dass Schwierigkeiten und Hindernisse in Zukunft gemeinsam überwunden werden. Für die Gäste ist das Spalierstehen auch eine Form, dem Brautpaar die Ehre zu erweisen.


    Reference: //http://www.merkur.de/welt/hochzeitsbraeuche-ihre-bedeutung...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search