schlafender Schlüssel

English translation: sleeping key

16:55 Nov 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ego development
German term or phrase: schlafender Schlüssel
On ego development researcher Kegan:

Das sich daraus ergebende Subjekt-Objekt-Gleichgewicht beschreibt er als ein grundlegendes Prinzip der Organisation des Selbst. Er bezeichnet es als „den schlafenden Schlüssel zum besseren Verständnis von Transformationen“ (Debold & Kegan, 2003, S. 84).

I can't find "schlafender Schlüssel" online. Is it an idiom of some sort? A "sleeping key" doesn't mean anything to me.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
English translation:sleeping key
Explanation:
Thanks to the excellent comments in the discussion box, I managed to find the original EN article using the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Here is the relevant quote:

Have you ever heard such a big buildup to the subject-object relationship, which is usually presented as the driest thing in the world? The darling of sophomore philosophy class, it just puts everyone to sleep. But what I'm trying to do is create this recognition that it's a sleeping key to a better understanding of transformation.
Selected response from:

Simon Willmott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for good sleuthing! (It makes no more sense to me in English, even with the full original sentence, than it did in German!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sleeping key
Simon Willmott
3 +1underlying key (to a better understanding of transformations)
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying key (to a better understanding of transformations)


Explanation:
That's my less than educated guess at this point (or 'underlying key to better understand transformations')

The German already sounds like a bad translation...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or dormant, as Steffen suggests.
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sleeping key


Explanation:
Thanks to the excellent comments in the discussion box, I managed to find the original EN article using the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Here is the relevant quote:

Have you ever heard such a big buildup to the subject-object relationship, which is usually presented as the driest thing in the world? The darling of sophomore philosophy class, it just puts everyone to sleep. But what I'm trying to do is create this recognition that it's a sleeping key to a better understanding of transformation.



    Reference: https://web.archive.org/web/20130206181329/http://www.enligh...
Simon Willmott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for good sleuthing! (It makes no more sense to me in English, even with the full original sentence, than it did in German!)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! What the heck is the Internet Archive Wayback Machine? Sounds highly useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Bravo!!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Björn Vrooman: KudoZ to you! Just proves everything that went online will stay online forever. Really great that you've found that. Thought that was likely a mistranslation, since the original is in English, but no, it's a "sleeping key."
6 hrs
  -> To be fair, you laid the groundwork by finding the article title.

agree  Alison MacG: Well done, Simon. Respect!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  philgoddard
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search