Büchsenmacher

English translation: dollmaker

14:04 Dec 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic usage
German term or phrase: Büchsenmacher
Okay, a Büchsenmacher is usually a gunsmith, but it is also (regionally, according to Wiktionary) a man who fathers only daughters, but not sons. In my context, someone thinks a relative is really a gunsmith or rifle maker because that is what he has told them he is. However, he was referring to a nickname he earned based on the fact that he has a lot of daughters and no sons.

So the question is really: is there a word in English for a man who only has daughters? I don't need to keep the same wordplay, but some kind of wordplay would be nice!
Edwin Miles
Germany
English translation:dollmaker
Explanation:
Another 'original research' suggestion (with low CL.) Might work if the specific profession is not important.
If it is, anything that involves making something that could be a metaphor for girls would work.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
An excellent suggestion. Thank you very much for making up for the shortfall in my imagination!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5dollmaker
Darin Fitzpatrick
2petticoat papa
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
petticoat papa


Explanation:
This is my own creation, or let's say an echo from my grandmother's generation (post Civil War, USA) so it's really only viable as that, and not as a standard, accepted translation. Hence, low CL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-05 14:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladies' man


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-05 14:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladies' man would bring some lovely confusion as to how the character is seen by the world around him.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dollmaker


Explanation:
Another 'original research' suggestion (with low CL.) Might work if the specific profession is not important.
If it is, anything that involves making something that could be a metaphor for girls would work.


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
An excellent suggestion. Thank you very much for making up for the shortfall in my imagination!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: That is SO nice!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramey!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: good idea, but wasn't/isn't Ken a doll too?
1 hr
  -> Not sure I'd hold him up as the pinnacle of masculinity.

agree  franglish: A good idea, with no reservations!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish!

agree  Irene3: Researching this produced varied levels of oddness. I think stick with 'dollmaker'. Sounds sweet.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene.

agree  seehand
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lonnie Legg: for this specific use/context.
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search