Strahlkraft geht weit über ... hinaus

English translation: Influence (of ...) extends far beyond Europe

08:53 Jun 21, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Strahlkraft geht weit über ... hinaus
Die Strahlkraft der xx Messe in den Bereichen Energieeffizienz und Ökoenergie geht weit über Europa hinaus. Die parallel stattfindende Konferenz World Sustainable Energy Days des OÖ Energiesparverbands bringt alljährlich Teilnehmer aus rd. 60 Ländern nach Wels.

The trade fair with an emphasis on energy efficiency and renewable energies attracts visitors from far beyond Europe?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Influence (of ...) extends far beyond Europe
Explanation:
It may well attract viditors from far beyond Europe but that is not what the source text says
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Influence (of ...) extends far beyond Europe
AllegroTrans
4 +1draws interest far beyond
Michael Martin, MA
4The prestige of ... radiates far beyond [the shores of] Europe
Lancashireman
3 +1Energizes/Lights up the world
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Influence (of ...) extends far beyond Europe


Explanation:
It may well attract viditors from far beyond Europe but that is not what the source text says

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Lancashireman: "in den Bereichen Energieeffizienz und Ökoenergie": This version is missing the reference to Strahlkraft.// Asker is obviously hoping to get the Energie/Strahl wordplay in. Your version sounds a bit flat (UTT as opposed to OTT).
1 hr
  -> One meaning of Strahlkraft is "influence"

agree  philgoddard: I think the wordplay, assuming there is any, is incidental. I've often seen variations on this phrase that don't relate to electricity.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I don't think the translation needs any fancification or wordplay

agree  JSolis
12 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energizes/Lights up the world


Explanation:
Might do it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-21 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shines/Radiate beyond Europe (would be less hype)

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Sorry but I find this completely OTT
1 hr
  -> No problem, but I'll add an alternative you might be able to live with , okay?

agree  Lancashireman: With your second version: Its prestige radiates... (I find 'influence' rather understated)
2 hrs
  -> Translators are a finnicky bunch! But, I think so, too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draws interest far beyond


Explanation:
In the areas of energy efficiency and bioenergy, the trade show draws interest far beyond Europe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-06-21 14:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like:
"captures an audience far beyond Europe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-06-21 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
"Radiates an impact far beyond Europe"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Missing 'from'? // draws interest far beyond Europe = draws it to other continents
4 mins
  -> I would not use it that way because it sounds clumsier then//I would favor ease of expression over grammatical precision (unless we’d then be left with really bad grammar) Here, there seems little danger of people drawing wrong conclusions

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Strahlkraft geht weit über ... hinaus
The prestige of ... radiates far beyond [the shores of] Europe


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="far beyond the shores of ...

See discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-07-03 21:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search