sich einen goldenen Arsch verdienen

English translation: earn a shit load of money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich einen goldenen Arsch verdienen
English translation:earn a shit load of money
Entered by: Isabel Stainsby

10:25 Jun 29, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: sich einen goldenen Arsch verdienen
This lovely phrase is from Austrian divorce proceedings and 1996. The full sentence:

Zuletzt kam er im Feber 1996 in die Ehewohnung und teilte der Klägerin mit, dass er nun nun "abhaue" und sich einen "goldenen Arsch" verdienen werde, während für die Klägerin nichts mehr zu holen sein werde.

Not in Wahrig, not in Duden Redewendungen - any suggestions? Many thanks in advance!
Isabel Stainsby
United Kingdom
earn a shit load of money
Explanation:
British idiom
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="earn a shit load of money...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-06-29 11:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see this as different from 'shitting money' which is more about expenditure.
I'm not too keen on 'butt' or 'ass'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-29 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more refined version is 'shed load':
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="earn a shed load of money...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3earn a shit load of money
Lancashireman
3 +3earn money up the butt/have money coming out of his ass/shit money
Ramey Rieger
3to become filthy rich
Darrel Knutson
3have money coming out the wazoo
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earn money up the butt/have money coming out of his ass/shit money


Explanation:
Depends on just how tough you wish to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-06-29 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arse, of course, for British English. Thanks Kirsten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-06-29 10:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for kicks:
The last time he came to their shared home was in February 1996. He told the plaintiff he was getting out of there/taking off/going to beat it/ and go earn money up the butt/have money coming out of his ass/start shitting money. And she won't get a single penny/shilling out of him.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: or 'arse' if the audience is British ;); 'shit money' is also good./ Oh, I wasn't looking at the country the Asker was in, I just wanted to point that out. ;)
2 mins
  -> Ah yes, she's British! Overlooked that, thanks!

agree  Stephen Sadie: I'd say he's talking about shitting money
42 mins
  -> If that was ALL he shat, you'd save a mint on water bills.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Well - I would find a "gold-plated backside" uncomfortable. ;-) (No, I don't suggest a literal translation.)
1 hr
  -> Only if you could break it off :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earn a shit load of money


Explanation:
British idiom
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="earn a shit load of money...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-06-29 11:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see this as different from 'shitting money' which is more about expenditure.
I'm not too keen on 'butt' or 'ass'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-29 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more refined version is 'shed load':
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="earn a shed load of money...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Not only British. But shitting money is like the goose who laid the golden egg. The idiom is also for Trump, he shits money..//Different enough to warrant consideration.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramey. I hesitated before posting this because it is quite close to your own version.

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Making shitloads of money. That would have been my choice, too.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have money coming out the wazoo


Explanation:
Literally, having money coming out someone's ass:

out the wazoo

Same as "out the butt." Also syn. "out the yin-yang."
I've got homework out the wazoo.
Last edited on Apr 11 2002. Submitted by William B. from Silver Spring, MD, USA on Apr 11 2002.
A phrase indicating an excessive amount. G-rated version of "out the ass."
He's got cash out the wazoo!
Last edited on Jan 31 2003. Submitted by Betsy R. from Lewisville, TX, USA on Jan 31 2003.
same as "out the ass"
Last edited on Mar 24 2003. Submitted by M. J. from Dallas, TX, USA on Mar 24 2003.
an excessive amount.
Last edited on Apr 14 2009. Submitted by Anonymous on Apr 14 2009.

http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/out-t...

Superbowl (2000) E-Trade: "Money Out The Wazoo"

https://youtu.be/oftjwYmlfoA


Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Doesn't work this side of the pond
16 hrs
  -> sure...as some idioms...

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become filthy rich


Explanation:
Yet another possibility.

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search