Die Gegenwart erfolgreich fortschreiben, beherrschen nur wahre Enthusiasten.

English translation: Only with genuine enthusiasm can today’s momentum be successfully maintained in the future

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Gegenwart erfolgreich fortschreiben, beherrschen nur wahre Enthusiasten.
English translation:Only with genuine enthusiasm can today’s momentum be successfully maintained in the future
Entered by: Julia Burgess

15:33 Jan 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Die Gegenwart erfolgreich fortschreiben, beherrschen nur wahre Enthusiasten.
Hi all,

I'd like to know if this is an established maxim/proverb (I've not found any support for this), and any good suggestions for its translation. Should "fortschreiben" be understood here as perpetuating the present, or rather updating it??

Context: Document relating to an automotive supply company's annual report (which contains much more than just facts and figures) and which, this year, bears the slogan "Zukunft vorausdenken". This particular text simply lists various phrases relating to future possibilities and having the courage to take chances, apparently in support of the slogan.

German (Germany) to English (US)

TIA for your valuable support (and Happy New Year!)
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
It takes true dedication to maintain the momentum of success
Explanation:
Die Gegenwart erfolgreich fortschreiben
This implies that the company is already successful and intends to carry on that way (to maintain momentum)
... beherrschen nur wahre Enthusiasten.
Enthusiasmus (here) = dedication

And for your slogan:
Zukunft vorausdenken = Thinking ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-01-04 16:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just seen 'true dedication' from Michael. It wasn't there when I started to answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-04 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Context: Document relating to an automotive supply company..."

It takes real commitment to keep the wheels of success turning
http://www.mactransco.co.za/index.php?et-transport-logistics...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks go to all contributors, but especially Lancashireman's suggestions and Ramey's thoughts in the discussion box. My solution: Only with genuine enthusiasm can today’s momentum be successfully maintained in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It takes true dedication to maintain the momentum of success
Lancashireman
4Pulling the present into the future. Only those with true dedication can pull it off
Michael Martin, MA
4We have a passion for prediction
philgoddard
3Only true aficionados/devotion/passion/commitment can successfully update the now/moment.
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have a passion for prediction


Explanation:
Or "We have a passion for making predictions".

The German is way too long and clunky by English standards.

"Die Gegenwart fortschreiben" basically means the same as "Die Zukunft vorausdenken". It's about looking at the present and extrapolating it into the future.
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/fortschreiben

I think "enthusiasts" is too weak a word in English. "(People with) passion" has more impact.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-01-04 16:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"People with a passion for prediction" would be another option.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only true aficionados/devotion/passion/commitment can successfully update the now/moment.


Explanation:
It may be more effective to use a noun instead of trying to personify devotion (devotees) passion (the passionate) commitment (the committed :-)!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-01-04 16:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only true...have the power to update the now.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulling the present into the future. Only those with true dedication can pull it off


Explanation:
Perpetuate is wrong here as this has to be forward-looking and suggest a willingness to take risks. Enthusiast may sound amateurish to American ears in this context.



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It takes true dedication to maintain the momentum of success


Explanation:
Die Gegenwart erfolgreich fortschreiben
This implies that the company is already successful and intends to carry on that way (to maintain momentum)
... beherrschen nur wahre Enthusiasten.
Enthusiasmus (here) = dedication

And for your slogan:
Zukunft vorausdenken = Thinking ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-01-04 16:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just seen 'true dedication' from Michael. It wasn't there when I started to answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-04 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Context: Document relating to an automotive supply company..."

It takes real commitment to keep the wheels of success turning
http://www.mactransco.co.za/index.php?et-transport-logistics...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks go to all contributors, but especially Lancashireman's suggestions and Ramey's thoughts in the discussion box. My solution: Only with genuine enthusiasm can today’s momentum be successfully maintained in the future.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Lancashireman. I like the inclusion of "momentum" - it seems right that the translation should convey that there is something positive about the present situation that one would want to continue into the future.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... with your second suggestion 'It takes real commitment to ...' because it ties in nicely with the automotive theme.
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: Very nice.
3 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Another good suggestion of yours!
1 day 31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search