Stammtischler

English translation: barstool politician

17:37 Jan 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquial expression
German term or phrase: Stammtischler
Hi, I am struggling to find a concise translation for 'Stammtischler' in this sentence:

"Hitler kann er bestenfalls als tumben „Stammtischler“ wahrnehmen."

It's a bit of a culturally specific word without an obvious translation for me. Any suggestions?
bescherer
Germany
English translation:barstool politician
Explanation:
"Hitler kann er bestenfalls als tumben „Stammtischler“ wahrnehmen."

"At best, Hitler can be perceived/seen as a naive barstool politician."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, "politician" might be going too far, but the concept remains and you could also add "regular" which covers a couple of bases, as it means someone who frequents pubs on a regular basis as well as a real idiot in the sense of "a right regular nincompoop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree with Phil that the "er" is a bit "fehl am Platz" unless it fits in with your overall context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would seem to fit but I don't know what preceded your question so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the "er" is in play, something like: At best, he can only see Hitler as etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-01-08 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe barstool ranter
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5barstool politician
David Hollywood
5bloviator
Kristina Cosumano (X)
3 +1beer hall rabble-rouser
Michael Martin, MA
4regular round-table participant in a pub
Dietmar Th Belz
3regular nitwit/idiot/moron/ignoramus
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular nitwit/idiot/moron/ignoramus


Explanation:
Stammtischler is a regular guest at a (country) bar/pub, also a cliché for ignoramus - more interesting is the 'tumben'

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels (X): Some make more sense than "real" politicians
4 days
  -> True, my dear, it'S the context I was considering

disagree  Colin Newberry: I don't like the "negative" interpretation. I'm a "Stammtischler" in Oberbayern where there's a lot of intelligent discussion about local and national politics, for instance.
7 days
  -> My deepest apologies, but then you're neither Klee nor his opinion on Hitler.

agree  Lancashireman
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular round-table participant in a pub


Explanation:
At best, he can perceive Hitler as a regular round-table participant in a pub.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-01-07 07:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At best, he can perceive Hitler as a regular, dimb-witted, round-table participant in a pub.

Firgot the "tumben" ... sorry! :)

Dietmar Th Belz
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "round table participant" is a tad too mild in this context
9 days
  -> I did add dimb-witted as an afterthought.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloviator


Explanation:
"Stammtischler" brings to mind the older generation of men who meet once a week at the local village inn to exercise their feelings of local male superiority over several rounds of beer (yes, there are other types of people who go to Stammtisch meetings but that's not what this word brings to mind). He might also be called a "blowhard".


    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-blo1.htm
Kristina Cosumano (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a good idea, but it loses the concept of a little man in a bar. It would be perfect for Donald Trump (who, like Hitler, is a teetotaller). I don't think any answer to this question merits a 5.
2 hrs

disagree  Colin Newberry: That's an insult for many a "Stammtischler". Some of "us" aren't even 40.
6 days

agree  Lancashireman
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barstool politician


Explanation:
"Hitler kann er bestenfalls als tumben „Stammtischler“ wahrnehmen."

"At best, Hitler can be perceived/seen as a naive barstool politician."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, "politician" might be going too far, but the concept remains and you could also add "regular" which covers a couple of bases, as it means someone who frequents pubs on a regular basis as well as a real idiot in the sense of "a right regular nincompoop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree with Phil that the "er" is a bit "fehl am Platz" unless it fits in with your overall context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would seem to fit but I don't know what preceded your question so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-07 01:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the "er" is in play, something like: At best, he can only see Hitler as etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-01-08 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe barstool ranter

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: See the additional context in the discussion box.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Björn Vrooman: If, as you said, you don't want to use pol, what about: "Sportswriters [...] and barstool debaters, it seems none of them are happy unless there’s something to be mad about." http://uproxx.com/dimemag/linsanity-re-examined-confessions-...
14 hrs
  -> danke Björn und meine Antwort haut ungefähr hin, obwohl ich nie ganz überzeugt war

agree  gangels (X)
4 days
  -> thanks gangels

agree  Ramey Rieger: Very nice!//With so many Stammtischler protesting this and that, it's really hard to tell. We Forget that the author is not talking about US!
7 days
  -> thanks Ramey but still not sure it's the absolute best way to go

disagree  Colin Newberry: Don't like "barstool" - we're not talking about an Italian bistro. Nor "politician" - my Stammtischler here in Oberbayern talk about many things of interest. And not soccer for dummies.
7 days
  -> take your reasoning on board Colin but in in this case works and I've been a participating member of many Stammtische in my time ... we needed to look a bit further here

agree  Lancashireman
9 days
  -> thanks LM

agree  AllegroTrans
9 days
  -> thanks AT

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer hall rabble-rouser


Explanation:
My first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-01-16 23:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"He has Hitler pegged as a dim-witted rabble-rouser at best"

or .. 'pegs Hitler as..'

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Newberry: I can hardly see him being that if he's "tumb".
7 days
  -> Nonsense. You can have streetwise rabble rousers. But there are also many with a low IQ

agree  Lancashireman
9 days

agree  AllegroTrans
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search