mit dem 3-fach-Plus

English translation: with the threefold benefit of

08:08 Apr 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mit dem 3-fach-Plus
Österreichs Leitmesse für Sicherheit und alle Blaulicht- und Rettungsorganisationen mit dem 3-fach-Plus, bestehend aus Fachmesse, Vorführungen & Fortbildung!

(das 3-fach Plus bezieht sich darauf, dass diese Messe aus 3 Teilen besteht: Fachmesse, Vorführungen und Fortbildung)


with the triple bonus / benefit?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:with the threefold benefit of
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the literal translation of dreifach here (i.e. threefold rather than triple).
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="with the threefold benefi...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the threefold benefit of
Lancashireman
3doubles as... and triples as...
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit dem 3-fach-Plus, bestehend aus
with the threefold benefit of


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the literal translation of dreifach here (i.e. threefold rather than triple).
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="with the threefold benefi...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doubles as... and triples as...


Explanation:
Slightly non-standard use but not as non-standard as the 3-fach-Plus which really is a Mogelpackung..

Austria's flagship trade show event ...doubles as a demonstration event and triples as a further training event.

A big event for Messe-Eventies!

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search