Eigengewächsen

English translation: homegrown (talents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigengewächse
English translation:homegrown (talents)
Entered by: Annika Hogekamp

02:05 May 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Eigengewächsen
Ein Gespräch unter dem Motto „Gegensätze ziehen sich an“ mit zwei echten Eigengewächsen und Sparringspartnern, die heute als Geschäftsführer und Bereichsleiter die Geschicke des Unternehmens mitbestimmen, die aber auch für wichtige Produktinnovationen des Hauses verantwortlich zeichnen.
snehalnaik
United States
homegrown (talents)
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6homegrown (talents)
Annika Hogekamp
4 +3home-grown talent/native talent
David Hollywood
4 +1native
Anna Czekalla, PhD
3...who came up through the ranks
gangels
3someone who grew up within the company
herbalchemist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
homegrown (talents)


Explanation:
my guess

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and a good one :)
6 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You were first.
7 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA
8 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
17 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nice!
1 day 15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native


Explanation:
...mit zwei echten Eigengewächsen..: ...with two true natives...
as in: "... with two true Chicago natives..."

Anna Czekalla, PhD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: on the button too and handling the "echt" bit
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home-grown talent/native talent


Explanation:
External sources (not reviewed)
[...] Nationalmannschaften verzichten und lieber das junge Eigengewächs aus und heran zu bilden und dem Teamchef im Jahre 2008, [...] ihr-einkauf.com
[...] national championships and preferably build up the young native talent and be able to give to the team coach in the year 2008 a [...] ihr-einkauf.com
[...] ausländischer Staatsangehöriger kritisiert, sich hingegen bezüglich der Eigengewächs-Regelung" verhalten positiv geäußert. europarl.europa.eu
[...] non-nationals which runs counter to the free movement of workers, whereas it gave cautious support to the "Home-grown players rule".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-10 02:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and plural in your context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-05-10 02:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hyphen it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-10 02:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we're all on the right track with this, so the main thing is to have got there with a workable solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-05-10 02:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da wir keinen weiteren Zusammenhang haben, ist es nicht einfach, dir eine hundertprozentig passende Antwort zu geben, aber scheint hinzuhauen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-05-10 02:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home-grown talents and sparring partners ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Czekalla, PhD
31 mins
  -> danke Anna

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> thanks franglish

agree  Ann-Marie Hennessy
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ann-Marie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigengewächs des Unternehmens
someone who grew up within the company


Explanation:
I think would be a natural way of conveying this.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: That's what homegrown talent means.
2 hrs
  -> To whom?

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...who came up through the ranks


Explanation:
two individuals who came up through the ranks

meaning: they climbed the corporate ladder inside the organization
Pretty standard language to describe such situation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search