Es ist besser, unvollkommen anzupacken, als perfekt zu zögern.

English translation: It is better to try and fail than to never have tried at all

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es ist besser, unvollkommen anzupacken, als perfekt zu zögern.
English translation:It is better to try and fail than to never have tried at all
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

11:49 Aug 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Quote
German term or phrase: Es ist besser, unvollkommen anzupacken, als perfekt zu zögern.
I cannot find the original of this quote by Thomas Edison. Anybody help?

Es ist besser, unvollkommen anzupacken, als perfekt zu zögern.

TYIA
Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
It is better to try and fail than to never have tried at all
Explanation:
The quote, as far as I know, is not from Thomas Edison but from Sean-Paul Thomas:
"It's better to fail trying than never have tried at all"
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6It is better to try and fail than to never have tried at all
Ramey Rieger
3​It's better​ to embrace a challenge imperfectly than to procrastinate with perfection
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It is better to try and fail than to never have tried at all


Explanation:
The quote, as far as I know, is not from Thomas Edison but from Sean-Paul Thomas:
"It's better to fail trying than never have tried at all"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: "It is better to have tried and failed than to have failed to try..." (Mike Dennison) https://cs.nyu.edu/~dodis/quotes.html / ok since it's not Edison anyway and this actually is real English and a real saying, then I too agree
2 hrs
  -> ANOTHER variety! I've found several, but only one that was attributed to someone. Thanks for the link!

agree  Herbmione Granger: Etched into the American psyche, but Edison's version is edit: quite a bit different. https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/National_Treasure_(film)
2 hrs
  -> I doubt it's from Edison, but I've heard this enough growing up - very American (as it once was reputed to be).

agree  Lancashireman: This will do fine
3 hrs
  -> As it has done for centuries. Hope you're well and able Andrew!

agree  Michele Fauble: Not quite the same, but often heard, "Don't let the perfect be the enemy of the good" .
9 hrs
  -> Hi Michele, no sweat, no glory ;-).

agree  Eleanore Strauss: a good interpretation
19 hrs
  -> Let there be light!

agree  Björn Vrooman: I'll agree, but considering the length of the discussion and for future reference, it should be noted that Edison most likely never said what has been attributed to him--by non-ENS, of all people. I'd be interested to know who started this rumor.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I'm dead certain Edison did NOT say this. It's bastardized, to say the least, but there is little we native speakers can do to stop the slander. Save my Language Foundation!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
​It's better​ to embrace a challenge imperfectly than to procrastinate with perfection


Explanation:
Didn't find the Edison quote so I just coined my own phrase.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ah yes, a well-known saying, not/the point is that a well-known saying is needed.
9 mins
  -> Not sure what your point is//I take your point. But I am usually more interested in doing new translations than researching existing ones even it means reinventing the wheel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search