\"auch nicht auf der Brennsuppn\' dahergeschwommen\"

English translation: not born yesterday

20:03 Oct 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Dialect
German term or phrase: \"auch nicht auf der Brennsuppn\' dahergeschwommen\"
I have a speech that is being translated from DE to EN (US).
The source context is
"Wenn man sich die ansässigen Unternehmen ansieht, dann sind die ja **auch nicht auf der Brennsupp'n dahergeschwommen**, die haben ihre Erwartungen in diesem Bereich schon vor 20 Jahren klar definiert. Es hat nur niemanden interessiert".
I think I understand what the "Brennsuppn" story is, but I dont see how it works in with this sentence. So they knew it all 20 years ago and therefore weren't suprised? Is that what this could mean?
Many thanks for your help.
Daniel Arnold
Germany
English translation:not born yesterday
Explanation:

Not born yesterday

A typical expression meaning that companies/people know what they are doing, and have done for quite a while.

Trawled from the web:
Something you say in order to tell someone that you are not stupid and are not easily deceived.

A phrase meaning (sometimes sarcastically), I appreciate it, but please stop giving me advice, I know what I am doing.

Not naïve or inexperienced; knowledgeable, intelligent, or shrewd.

Experienced; knowledgeable in the ways of the world.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be helpful: https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~auf...[]=rart_ou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few other alternatives:
Not as simple as some might think.
Not from the sticks
Have been there and done it already
Are old dogs that don't need to be taught new tricks
Are by no means new kids on the block
Know their way around
Have been around for quite a while


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have been playing in the professional league for years
Know the business inside and out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link provided earlier may not work - try this

http://tinyurl.com/yca84zpe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-19 09:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

have been on the ball
have been major league players
have not been hiding their heads in the sand
have not been sleeping
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks mate, this was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not born yesterday
Yorkshireman
4have been around the block
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been around the block


Explanation:
..or two/a few times etc..

These companies have been around for a while and know a thing or two about trends, goals and perspectives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-10-18 20:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:
"Businesses that have invested in young companies have been around the block a few times and have a general understanding of what's realistic." https://www.thestreet.com/how-to/write-a-business-plan-14666...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not born yesterday


Explanation:

Not born yesterday

A typical expression meaning that companies/people know what they are doing, and have done for quite a while.

Trawled from the web:
Something you say in order to tell someone that you are not stupid and are not easily deceived.

A phrase meaning (sometimes sarcastically), I appreciate it, but please stop giving me advice, I know what I am doing.

Not naïve or inexperienced; knowledgeable, intelligent, or shrewd.

Experienced; knowledgeable in the ways of the world.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be helpful: https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~auf...[]=rart_ou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few other alternatives:
Not as simple as some might think.
Not from the sticks
Have been there and done it already
Are old dogs that don't need to be taught new tricks
Are by no means new kids on the block
Know their way around
Have been around for quite a while


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have been playing in the professional league for years
Know the business inside and out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 21:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link provided earlier may not work - try this

http://tinyurl.com/yca84zpe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-19 09:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

have been on the ball
have been major league players
have not been hiding their heads in the sand
have not been sleeping

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks mate, this was really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> THX

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Wendy Streitparth: You've certainly spoilt the asker for choice!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy - there are probably a lot more, too :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search