Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Dabei kamen zwei Entscheide fast einer Majestätsbeleidigung gleich

English translation: Of these, two decisions almost constituted high treason.

10:03 Oct 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Dabei kamen zwei Entscheide fast einer Majestätsbeleidigung gleich
This phrase appears on a website update as the company has been taken over by another company and is updating their website. I am trying to find a good English equivalent, that makes sense, thanks!
Simon March
United Kingdom
English translation:Of these, two decisions almost constituted high treason.
Explanation:
Assuming a number of decisions being mentioned, and two in particular being highlighted.

Perhaps a little clearer and more modern than than "lèse-majesté"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-10-22 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought: "Of these, two decisions were akin to outright betrayal" (for instance of corporate traditions/values) might also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-22 10:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tantamount to - excellent suggestion on the part of Simon (asker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of the new information:

...constituted a perfidious/traitorous/mutinous/ break with long-established/long-standing traditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more potential adjectives:
despicable, contemptible, disgracious, reprehensible, shameful.

I suppose it all depends who the author is taking a dig at - not very good style if it's on public view and is slagging the new owners/new concept.

...an all-out attack on established structures...
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Along the way, two decisions came close to snubbing previous corporate strategy
Michael Martin, MA
3Two of these decisions were tantamount to a (corporate) revolution
Steffen Walter
3Of these, two decisions almost constituted high treason.
Yorkshireman
2Thus two rulings/decisions almost declared a lese majesty.
Pallavi Shah


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Thus two rulings/decisions almost declared a lese majesty.


Explanation:
Hello Simon,

This one sounds interesting. Was it a hostile takeover? Just wondering.
Not sure what message is being conveyed. So I am just guessing.

Pallavi Shah
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Of these, two decisions almost constituted high treason.


Explanation:
Assuming a number of decisions being mentioned, and two in particular being highlighted.

Perhaps a little clearer and more modern than than "lèse-majesté"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-10-22 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought: "Of these, two decisions were akin to outright betrayal" (for instance of corporate traditions/values) might also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-22 10:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tantamount to - excellent suggestion on the part of Simon (asker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of the new information:

...constituted a perfidious/traitorous/mutinous/ break with long-established/long-standing traditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more potential adjectives:
despicable, contemptible, disgracious, reprehensible, shameful.

I suppose it all depends who the author is taking a dig at - not very good style if it's on public view and is slagging the new owners/new concept.

...an all-out attack on established structures...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Or how about, 'these two decisions were tantamount to betrayal'?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two of these decisions were tantamount to a (corporate) revolution


Explanation:
Two of these decisions were (deemed/considered to be) just a/one step short of a (corporate) revolution.

See http://tranzformgroup.com/so-you-say-you-want-a-revolution/

I'd prefer to steer clear of legal offences in this case.

On a related note, you could work with "sacred cows" (which is common business parlance when it comes to change management) in the context of the sentence "Um die bestmögliche Lösung zu finden, wurde auch nicht vor Liebgewonnenem Halt gemacht." ("No sacred cows were spared [from scrutiny] to identify/implement the best possible solution.").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See https://hbr.org/2011/08/interview-questions-every-chan ("What does the organization wish to avoid at all costs over the next 12-18 months? Every organization has its sacred cows. You may be told “There are no sacred cows. You will have carte blanche to change things as you see fit.” You should interpret that statement as, “We are not yet comfortable enough with you to discuss this issue. But we appreciate that you recognize it as an issue.”").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-22 11:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view, the "Majestätsbeleidigung" lies in the fundamental changes to the corporate structure/mindset brought about by these decisions.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Along the way, two decisions came close to snubbing previous corporate strategy


Explanation:
The language needs to be modern.Majestätsbeleidigung doesn't translate well into English, if you take it too seriously. Even in German, the wording is less than ideal, IMO..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search