keine roten Faden hinbekommen

English translation: not able to follow things through, inability to string things together, inable to impose a clear structure on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keinen roten Faden hinbekommen
English translation:not able to follow things through, inability to string things together, inable to impose a clear structure on
Entered by: Anne Schulz

16:28 Dec 11, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: keine roten Faden hinbekommen
This phrase is referring to the patient struggling in the workplace following brain trauma and lacking concentration and focus.

What is the best English phrase as "couldn't find any common thread" doesn't work here.

Thanks in advance

Leila
Leila Howden
United Kingdom
not able to follow things through
Explanation:
May be an option.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5not able to follow things through
Anne Schulz
4 +3impose a clear structure on
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1inability to string things together
David Hollywood
4has concentration deficits / lacks concentration and focus of mind
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impose a clear structure on


Explanation:
his work/paper etc.

That's a common expression in German. Compare with source below:

"Kein roter Faden in deiner Bachelorarbeit?! 4 Last-Minute-Mittel, um sie trotzdem noch zu retten."
https://studierenmitgrips.com/kein-roter-faden-in-deiner-bac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-12-11 17:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot there was a negative:

"unable to impose a clear structure on his work"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Ploch: "This idea would help patients to find structure" (p. 117, in the context of the "daily rhythm" of stroke patients) https://pure.tue.nl/ws/portalfiles/portal/52364943/20170116_...
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Stefan! Unfortunately, that link didn't work

agree  philgoddard: Lots of possibilities.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not able to follow things through


Explanation:
May be an option.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Also good.
15 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
16 hrs

agree  Lirka
2 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has concentration deficits / lacks concentration and focus of mind


Explanation:
Lack of Concentration and Focus of Mind - Success Consciousness
https://www.successconsciousness.com/.../concentration.../la...
Diese Seite übersetzen
Lack of concentration affects work, relationships, school, and almost ... The ability to focus the mind can be developed like any other skill, and is of great

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inability to string things together


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-12 04:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiomatic and catches the drift

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: yes, also
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search