in 2. Auflage über die Bühne gehen

English translation: the second 'Handwerk' trade fair....takes the stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in 2. Auflage über die Bühne gehen
English translation:the second 'Handwerk' trade fair....takes the stage
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:59 Jan 14, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / marketing language
German term or phrase: in 2. Auflage über die Bühne gehen
Vor diesem Hintergrund wird das noch junge Jahr 2019 wieder spannend und innovativ, wenn in 2. Auflage die „Handwerk“, die wichtigste Fachmesse für Holz, Werkzeug, Farbe & Handel, direkt im Anschluss an die XX-Messe über die Bühne geht.

Considering all this, 2019 while still young promises to be exciting and innovative, starting with the XX-Messe to be followed directly by the "Handwerk" fair, the most important specialist fair for wood, tools, paint & trade which ***will take place for the second time***?

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
the second 'Handwerk' trade fair....takes the stage
Explanation:
This might work
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the second 'Handwerk' trade fair....takes the stage
Ramey Rieger
4 +1will take place for the second time
British Diana
5second edition
Cillie Swart
3the second annual (Skilled) Crafts and Trades Show ..comes to town
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the second 'Handwerk' trade fair....takes the stage


Explanation:
This might work

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Augustin
1 hr
  -> The show must go on...

agree  Steffen Walter: ... takes centre/center stage?
1 hr
  -> Then without the article...takes center stage...also very good.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Howdy!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: ...and a happy New Year to you! / In BE I think "take TO the stage is more common.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Wendy, a healthy, happy 2019 for you, too! Yes, take to the stage is an option, but implies a new direction - He took to the stage after years of working behind the scenes.

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I think Steffen's version sounds more modern - takes center stage
6 hrs
  -> Taking center stage implies they are pushing someone to the sidelines, which is not the case.

neutral  Birgit Gläser: depends on how big the fairground is an if there are parallel events or not...
7 hrs
  -> The source text implies this fair takes place after XXX...hence...

agree  Kristina Cosumano (X)
8 hrs
  -> Greetings, Kristina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second edition


Explanation:
Considering all this, 2019 while still young promises to be exciting and innovative, starting with the XX-Messe to be followed directly by the second edition of the \"Handwerk\" fair, the most important specialist fair for wood, tools, paint & trade.

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birgit Gläser: I do not think events have editions...
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will take place for the second time


Explanation:
Your own suggestion is the best! I do realise this is less exciting, but do we really need to reproduce the mixed metaphers (2.Auflage-publishing, Bühne-theatre) of the original?!

British Diana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: would take this option as well... after a couple of years the number often makes it into the event name...
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the second annual (Skilled) Crafts and Trades Show ..comes to town


Explanation:
or "gets under way"

Vor diesem Hintergrund:
I don't always agree when people insist more context is needed but I am really surprised we're not seeing more demands for context in this case. We're all forced to make assumptions to translate this one..

With all this happening, the still nascent year promises to be an exciting and innovative time again as the second annual (Skilled) Crafts and Trades Show ..comes to town right on the heels of the XX Trade Show.

Or:

With all this happening, the still nascent year promises to be an exciting and innovative time again as the second annual (Skilled) Crafts and Trades Show ..gets under way, following the XX trade show.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search