über den Tisch ziehen

English translation: decived / took advantage of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über den Tisch ziehen
English translation:decived / took advantage of
Entered by: Tatijana Kostovska

08:14 Feb 3, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquial expression used in a legal text
German term or phrase: über den Tisch ziehen
Rechtsstreit:

Example:

"Stattdessen versucht er einen Bezug zu den von der Schwarzwald GmbH begebenen Mittelstandsanleihen zu konstruieren und verliert sich dabei in Polemik; es ist absurd, wenn der Kläger behauptet, die Beklagte habe ihn „über den Tisch gezogen“. "

Is using "pulled him over the barrel" appropriate in this context? What would be the formal alternative please?

Thank you in advance.
Nadia Said
decived / took advantage of
Explanation:
In this context I suggest:

deceived him
took advantage of him
Selected response from:

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pull one over on
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2stole him blind/took him for all he was worth/ripped him off
Ramey Rieger
4 +1took him for a ride
Susie Zimmer
4decived / took advantage of
Tatijana Kostovska
3outsmart / outwit
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stole him blind/took him for all he was worth/ripped him off


Explanation:
cheated
exploited
swindled
shanghaied


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Other answers are too tame. It's in quotation marks anyway; you shouldn't choose a "formal alternative." // Susie's fine too. Nowadays, you'd call it hustlin', probably... // You can't deny it's back, though: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_China_Hustle
1 hr
  -> And just WHAT is 'formal' in this document? Read something similar from 20 years ago, it will seem Shakespearean :-)!//Actually, hustled is from the 50s & 60s, very dated.//That'S nice to hear, it's a good word, but the song sucks.

agree  writeaway: nice selection of options
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, ma'am!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decived / took advantage of


Explanation:
In this context I suggest:

deceived him
took advantage of him

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outsmart / outwit


Explanation:
Two more possibilities.

If you outsmart someone, you defeat them or gain an advantage over them in a clever and sometimes dishonest way.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/de/worterbuch/englisch/out...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull one over on


Explanation:
"it is absurd for the plaintiff to claim that the defendant had 'pulled one over on' him/her."

Looking for something that has roughly the same register and is as widely used as the German idiom.

Compare with this:
"..Nixon finally realized Anderson had pulled one over on him." https://timeline.com/president-plot-kill-reporter-2739dc7351...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Augustin
5 mins

agree  Susie Zimmer
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took him for a ride


Explanation:
Is pretty much the same level of colloquialism in English, but Michael's answer works, too.

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search