Tränen kehren eines Tages zu ihrem Verursacher zurück

English translation: The tears that have been shed will come back to haunt their instigator one day.

14:49 Jul 6, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Tränen kehren eines Tages zu ihrem Verursacher zurück
"Tränen kehren eines Tages zu ihrem Verursacher zurück" (Sprichwort) - gibt es davon eine englische Version?

Dankeschön!
Petra51
English translation:The tears that have been shed will come back to haunt their instigator one day.
Explanation:
Reap what you sow, what goes around... or the chickens that are coming home to roost are all too generic. I think this has to be more specific about the pain that has been caused to someone in defiance of the consequences.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
While this will not be my final translation, it was indeed the most helpful answer, and your comment, Michael, was spot on - I was not looking for a generic phrase, my main point was indeed about the pain that was caused.
My final translation will probably be something like this:
"The tears that you caused will come back to haunt you one day."/"The tears that were shed because of you ..." Something like that.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6what goes around, comes around / you reap what you sow
Katarina Peters
4The tears that have been shed will come back to haunt their instigator one day.
Michael Martin, MA
3the tears you cause come back around
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what goes around, comes around / you reap what you sow


Explanation:
ähnliche Bedeutungen

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Katarina! However, I was indeed looking for something less generic, and for something that speaks specifically about the pain that was caused. But thanks for your help! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Danke, Allegro!

agree  Susan Welsh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, write away!

agree  Lancashireman: Beware of the tear instigators!
5 hrs
  -> ? but thanks, Lancashireman!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Do unto others...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramey!

agree  jccantrell
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tears that have been shed will come back to haunt their instigator one day.


Explanation:
Reap what you sow, what goes around... or the chickens that are coming home to roost are all too generic. I think this has to be more specific about the pain that has been caused to someone in defiance of the consequences.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
While this will not be my final translation, it was indeed the most helpful answer, and your comment, Michael, was spot on - I was not looking for a generic phrase, my main point was indeed about the pain that was caused.
My final translation will probably be something like this:
"The tears that you caused will come back to haunt you one day."/"The tears that were shed because of you ..." Something like that.

Notes to answerer
Asker: I forgot to say: THANK YOU. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: instigator of tears? Never heard such a saying, sounds VERY convoluted
5 hrs
  -> All I am saying is that the sayings people are citing don't really get the point across. So I came up with something that does, saying or not.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tears you cause come back around


Explanation:
(country song lyrics, Kim Richey)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Johanna. I chose Michael's answer because it seemed a bit more emotional, a bit more about the pain that was caused. But thank you! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: a song yes OK, never heard it as a saying
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search