Grüß Gott von mir

English translation: Send God my regards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grüß Gott von mir
English translation:Send God my regards
Entered by: aykon

12:31 Sep 12, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Grüß Gott von mir
This is from a dialogue or a movie set in the 18th century or so. Bad guy says: "Grüß Gott von mir" before he shoots his captive.
aykon
United Kingdom
Meet your maker / Send God my regards
Explanation:
A few options here, depending on if you prefer idiomatic versus a little more literal but still natural. Excited to see other people’s ideas!
Selected response from:

Tabitha Ashura
United States
Grading comment
Send God my regards fits well. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Meet your maker / Send God my regards
Tabitha Ashura
3Austrian greetings and God bye from me
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Meet your maker / Send God my regards


Explanation:
A few options here, depending on if you prefer idiomatic versus a little more literal but still natural. Excited to see other people’s ideas!

Tabitha Ashura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Send God my regards fits well. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: (Get ready to) Meet your maker!
15 mins

agree  Susan Welsh: I think it is sarcastic (@Björn)
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: with Ramey
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Send God my regards
2 hrs

agree  orla
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Austrian greetings and God bye from me


Explanation:
Either the villain or the captive must be from the South German area (notably Alpine/ Austria or Liechteinstein - Switzerland:' Grüezi wohl!') and this also ideally ought to be reflected e.g. good day from me - with you over a '(gun) barrell' -
and Arnie S. if this had not been the 18th Century.

No need to disagree on the point of no Austrian language, as the ending is both the pronunciation and the finale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-12 18:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS my original suggestion was going to be: God bye from me (in a shot and) with an Austrian ending...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/other/35491-grüß...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Too corny and asker hasn't said where this is from (it might be a German wild west movie for all we know)
17 hrs
  -> God bye is not corny but an original twist. Moreover, it's a single turn of phrase for a double entendre, plus many North Germans/ Prussians object to the Bavarian-cum-Austrian greeting of Grüß Gott! 'Ich überlasse dem lieben Gott den Gruß!'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search