Adieu Öl

English translation: Goodbye Oil

07:31 Jan 28, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Adieu Öl
Sonderschauen

Sonderschau „E-Auto & Smart Home“
Foyer Halle 20, Stände 1130 + 1140 + 11145

Sonderschau „AdieuÖl – Jetzt raus mit der Ölheizung!“
Stand des OÖ Energiesparverbandes, Halle 20, Stand A30

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Goodbye Oil
Explanation:
Or Farewell to Oil, or Farewell Fossil Fuel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-01-28 08:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last suggestion might be best if you want to avoid repeating "oil". You could also say Farewell to Fossil.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Goodbye Oil
philgoddard
4Farewell oil!
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4Say goodbye to oil. Turn up the heat on fossil fuels
Michael Martin, MA
3adieu/arrivederci oil
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farewell oil!


Explanation:
would be my favourite


    https://techxplore.com/news/2019-10-farewell-oil-friend.html
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Goodbye Oil


Explanation:
Or Farewell to Oil, or Farewell Fossil Fuel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-01-28 08:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last suggestion might be best if you want to avoid repeating "oil". You could also say Farewell to Fossil.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Farewell (to) Fossil Fuel
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, farewell fossil fuel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Arrivederci means "see you again", though :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adieu/arrivederci oil


Explanation:
There's no need to translate adieu as it's a part of the idiom in English as well.
You can even add a bit of umph, with arrvederci. Very well known prhase.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Say goodbye to oil. Turn up the heat on fossil fuels


Explanation:
Seems to flow nicely

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search