schnapp-ab

English translation: cutting things fine / winging it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnapp-ab
English translation:cutting things fine / winging it
Entered by: Lancashireman

02:07 Mar 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Interview with a high-flying businessman
German term or phrase: schnapp-ab
Ausgangstext:

Frage: Musterschüler oder Faulenzer?
Antwort: Immer „schnapp-ab“, kurz vor der Abgabe lief ich zu Höchstform auf. Das zog sich durch bis ins Studium – ich habe lieber kopiert als mitgeschrieben. Die Praxis lag mir immer mehr.


Works well under pressure? Google doesn't seem to have any good matches.
The „quote marks“ are the author's.
I'm also puzzled by the reference to lieber *kopiert* als mitgeschrieben, which does not show the interviewee in a good light.
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
(Always) winging it/taking things to the edge/being a last-minute hero
Explanation:
"Answer: Always winging it. I get up to top form right before the deadline."

This person wants everyone to know, he or she always steps up - but only at the last minute (auf dem letzten Drücker).

Compare with the following sources:
"Ob er die Songs wieder backstage geschrieben hat, ist nicht überliefert. Bei frühen Konzerten seiner Band war es ein Running Gag von Eddie Argos, so zu tun, als hätte er neue Stücke immer schnapp-ab zwischen Soundcheck und Auftritt zusammengeschustert." https://kreuzer-leipzig.de/rezensionen-musikgenre/bangbangro...

"Du machst also Stundendienste, startest immer schnapp-ab (also so zeitnah wie möglich) neu und schaffst es jedesmal innerhalb von 2 (!) Sekunden auf Dienst starten, Captcha klicken, Eventseite klicken, 10 Schuss abzugeben?" https://board.unikatmedia.de/schulterglatze/index.php?/topic...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Always) winging it/taking things to the edge/being a last-minute hero
Michael Martin, MA
5 -1firefighting
Cillie Swart
3last gasp
Cilian O'Tuama
3cut-off
Wendy Streitparth
3shooting from the hip
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Always) winging it/taking things to the edge/being a last-minute hero


Explanation:
"Answer: Always winging it. I get up to top form right before the deadline."

This person wants everyone to know, he or she always steps up - but only at the last minute (auf dem letzten Drücker).

Compare with the following sources:
"Ob er die Songs wieder backstage geschrieben hat, ist nicht überliefert. Bei frühen Konzerten seiner Band war es ein Running Gag von Eddie Argos, so zu tun, als hätte er neue Stücke immer schnapp-ab zwischen Soundcheck und Auftritt zusammengeschustert." https://kreuzer-leipzig.de/rezensionen-musikgenre/bangbangro...

"Du machst also Stundendienste, startest immer schnapp-ab (also so zeitnah wie möglich) neu und schaffst es jedesmal innerhalb von 2 (!) Sekunden auf Dienst starten, Captcha klicken, Eventseite klicken, 10 Schuss abzugeben?" https://board.unikatmedia.de/schulterglatze/index.php?/topic...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the two web refs. The second one is particularly useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Three good suggestions. "Taking it to the wire" is another possibility.
19 mins

agree  Edith Kelly: but "auf den letzten Drücker"
3 hrs

agree  Thayenga
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shooting from the hip


Explanation:
improvising or ad-libbing, which would make sense of the 'copying' bit.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firefighting


Explanation:
I would use "firefighting" in this context because it is often used in office settings.

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How on earth would you use "firefighting" in the asker's sentence? Please explain.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-off


Explanation:
A cut-off or a cut-off point is the level or limit at which you decide that something should stop happening.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/de/worterbuch/englisch/cut...

Laut Duden:

abschnappen - im letzten Augenblick noch erreichen, plötzlich abbrechen



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last gasp


Explanation:
As in:
with me it was always last minute (o. last gasp) – reaching my full potential (o. producing my A-game) just before the finishing line (o. deadline o. whatever you’re using for Abgabe)

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search