legt noch eins oben drauf

English translation: adds icing to the cake

05:23 Jun 24, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: legt noch eins oben drauf
Neben der bewährten Technischen Tagung organisiert die VEUKO die Europameisterschaft im Kachelofenbau und der bewährte Hafnerwettbewerb legt 2021 noch eins drauf.


VIELEN DANK!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:adds icing to the cake
Explanation:
Would be one suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-24 05:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/icing-on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-06-26 02:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apropos 'annually recurring event', the solution, if required, could be very simple:

"(once) again adds icing to the cake"
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6adds icing to the cake
Chris Pr
3 +3up the ante
Marcella Silva
3 +2outshines/tops itself
Ramey Rieger
4will go one better in 2021
Lancashireman
4takes it up a notch
Karin Redclift
4packs an even bigger punch
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
go one better
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up the ante


Explanation:
A suggestion.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/up-the-ante
Marcella Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, language for this folder should be British English as the visitors of the fair are mainly from Eastern European countries...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: This would work, too, but is used more often in the context of money.
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Only for an American readership. Martina usually specifies British (i.e. Rest of World) English.
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Lewin: also used in UK
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Chris Pr: Agree with Wendy's observation // Moved to discussion box
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outshines/tops itself


Explanation:
My understanding is that the event is recurring.




Example sentence(s):
  • In addition to the technical conference, VEUKO once more organizes the European Stover Builders Championship. This eagerly awaited competition outshines itself in 2021.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Woodstock: Not necessarily wrong, but the example sentence is so awful it makes me cringe. Sorry! I would prefer "outdo itself" if you want to go in that direction.
45 mins
  -> Also good. But outshines refers back to fire.

agree  Lancashireman: This is how I read it too. The 2021 championship will excel all previous contests. No suggestion that the Hafnerwettbewerb is the icing on the Technische Tagung cake.
1 hr
  -> Let them eat cake?

agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree with both comments above. Der bewährte [=long-running] Hafnerwettbewerb legt 2021 [=nächstes Jahr] noch eins drauf [=wird noch besser]. They're promising that next year, the event will be even more spectacular than it was last time.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like this because it respects the image of "noch eins (=einen Holzscheit) drauflegen"
8 hrs
  -> So, you got it! Keep the home fires burning, Johanna.

disagree  Wendy Lewin: sounds wrong to me
1 day 1 hr
  -> Now there's an argument.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes it up a notch


Explanation:
If you take it up a notch, you increase the effort or intensity exerted in a situation

Example sentence(s):
  • If you take it up a notch, you increase the effort or intensity exerted in a situation

    https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/take+it+up+a+notch.html
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packs an even bigger punch


Explanation:
Idiom that's easy to use because it can be applied to a ton of different contexts. Compare with this:

"After a record turnout in 2016 we’re excited to launch a revamped conference that packs an even bigger punch than last year!"
https://nvite.com/ENAV2017/daf9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2020-06-25 15:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical example of how this idiom is used in German:
"Drei Tage nach der Meisterschaft legte Helmut Senkowski noch einen „5er“ drauf. Er startete beim Firmenlauf in Oer-Erkenschwick über gut 5 km und erreichte hier das Ziel in 26:22 Min." http://slz-sg.de/helmut-legt-noch-einen-drauf/

Here's a version of your source sentence (Using 'bewährt' once should have been enough..)

"In addition to the well-known technical conference, VEUKO will host the 'European Tiled Stove Design Challenge', and the respected KOK Austria will add an even bigger punch in 2021."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adds icing to the cake


Explanation:
Would be one suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-24 05:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/icing-on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-06-26 02:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apropos 'annually recurring event', the solution, if required, could be very simple:

"(once) again adds icing to the cake"

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Woodstock
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Junghans
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Lovely metaphor. The Hafnerwettbewerb is the icing, but what is the figurative 'cake' in the sentence? // Irene: is ... on OR adds ... to? 2021 = to 2021 OR in 2021?
5 hrs

agree  Teangacha: 'is the icing on the cake.' The cake is 2021.
5 hrs

agree  Chris Milne
7 hrs

agree  Klaus Beyer
13 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legt 2021 noch eins drauf
will go one better in 2021


Explanation:
There seem to be two schools of thought here:
1) The Hafnerwettbewerb will further enhance the programme on offer for 2021 by “taking it up a notch”, “adding icing to the cake”, “upping the ante” etc
2) The Hafnerwettbewerb in 2021 will be better than all previous times that this competition has been run, i.e. it will "outshine itself", "top itself", "go one better", "pack a bigger punch".

There are three convincing arguments for the second interpretation:
1) The term posted is different to the actual context provided, i.e. it is not oben darauf (= on top of it)
2) There are ample references to the idiom “noch eins draufsetzen/drauflegen” in online dictionaries endorsing go one better. Unfortunately, this appears here only as a Discussion entry. https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/noch ...
3) The qualifier “bewährt” confirms that the competition is a recurring one.

Because British English is preferred, I think you should avoid using “top itself”, as this has the idiomatic meaning in UK English of “commit suicide”.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/top_oneself#:~:text=Verb-,top...'s%20previous%20best.
“Packing punches” is likewise an Americanism.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: go one better

Reference information:
go one better - https://www.google.com/search?client=avast&ei=f-fyXqGwBoO2gw...
noch eins drauf:
Is that enough? On, go one better: - https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/noch ...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Woodstock
2 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  Lancashireman: The competition will go one better in 2021.
6 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: You should have posted this as an answer - gets my agree
19 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  Michael Martin, MA: This gets the right idea across. But not sure how it fits into the sentence.
19 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  Ramey Rieger
2 days 16 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search