sich hier ein höchst erbauliches Stelldichein geben

English translation: regard xyz as the ideal forum for the industry

08:51 Jul 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: sich hier ein höchst erbauliches Stelldichein geben
Kein Wunder also, dass sich hier die Weltmarktführer der Biomasse und die Crème de la Crème bei Wärmepumpen, Solarthermie und Photovoltaik ein höchst erbauliches Stelldichein geben. Genau der richtige Ort für Sie, Ihre Innovationen einem qualifizierten und investitionsfreudigen (Fach-)Publikum zu präsentieren.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:regard xyz as the ideal forum for the industry
Explanation:
No wonder that the global market leaders in biomass engineering, heat pump technology, solar thermal and photovoltaics regard [name of fair] as the ideal forum for the energy industry.

https://10times.com/germany?month=november
https://tradeshow.tradekey.com/norway-c160.htm
https://www.tradefairdates.com/news-Over-350-Companies-from-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-02 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stelldichein
Duden
"verabredetes [heimliches] Treffen von zwei Verliebten"!
Once again, Martina, your copywriters have excelled themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-07-03 12:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Wunder also, dass...

This intro to the sentence determines and constrains what follows. Some of the eight suggestions already submitted take it into account, while others don't:
No wonder that the market leaders will set up a highly constructive get-together…
No wonder that the market leaders will take the occasion for a lively powwow…
No wonder that the market leaders will enjoy this highly energetic gathering…
No wonder that the market leaders will meet for an exceptional cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas…
No wonder that the market leaders will be holding a most inspiring get-together…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-07-03 15:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a national trade show is the ideal forum for the industry to exchange ideas, make deals, and discover new trends, brands and partners in an atmosphere that generates excitement for the upcoming season.
https://footwearplusmagazine.com/special-report/the-main-eve...

Throughout its six-year history, this conference has been the ideal forum for the industry to meet, discuss, analyze and shape the development of the activist investing space.
https://nyeventslist.com/events/active-passive-investment-su...

As a trade show for market research, the 2013 Research & Results trade show is the ideal forum for the industry to present itself and its services.
http://www.bvents.com/es/venues/81066-munich-order-centre/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-07-03 15:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erbaulich (here) = ideal
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provides a platform for inspiring conversations
Cillie Swart
4 +1regard xyz as the ideal forum for the industry
Lancashireman
4holding a most inspiring get-together
Chris Pr
3will take the occasion for a lively powwow
Klaus Beyer
3see...gathered here to share their passion
Michael Martin, MA
3enjoy this highly energetic gathering
Ramey Rieger
3meet for an exceptional cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas
Bernhard Sulzer
3set up a highly constructive get-together/meeting of minds in this location
David Hollywood
2will be gathering here for a most up-lifting and eddy-fying tryst
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up a highly constructive get-together/meeting of minds in this location


Explanation:
need more input but ok for now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-07-02 09:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discussion forum for "Stelldichein"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 09:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "hier" means "in this case"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so it was no wonder/surprise etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that market leaders etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit by bit we'll get there


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the joys of translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now you have to piece it together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 10:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und du bist dran

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will take the occasion for a lively powwow


Explanation:
No wonder, then, that global market leaders in biomass, together with top manufacturers in the fields of thermal pumps, solar power, and photovoltaics will take the occasion for a lively powwow. Just the place for you to acquaint a knowledgeable audience eager to invest with your inventions.

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I wouldn't use powwow - can be perceived as culturally insensitive
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoy this highly energetic gathering


Explanation:
Some reference to energy might do the trick. A tryst it is not. You have my sympathies.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will be gathering here for a most up-lifting and eddy-fying tryst


Explanation:
Wärmepumpen, Solarthermie und Photovoltaik - pumping up and edifying--

Example sentence(s):
  • Definition tryst: 1. a meeting between two people who are having a romantic relationship, especially a secret one-

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/tryst
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding a most inspiring get-together


Explanation:
Stelldichein [veraltend]
tryst [literary]
rendezvous

sich ein Stelldichein geben
to come together
to gather together
to arrange to get together

https://www.dict.cc/german-english/Stelldichein.html

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Beyer: a bit over the top
14 hrs
  -> It's called 'marketing copy', Klaus....

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet for an exceptional cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas


Explanation:
longer:(will want to) meet for (what will surely be) an exceptional cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas and experiences

or: meet for an exceptional industry-specific exchange of ideas and experiences

or:
to have/participate in/join in a most exhilarating meeting of great minds

or: get together for what will surely be a most exhilarating meeting of the great minds of the industry

or: ...will (want to) join in what will surely be an exceptional cross-disciplinary conference/forum for the clean energy industry

or: ...will (want to) meet for an exceptional industry-specific exchange of ideas and experiences



Trying to make it sound industry-specific but also exciting; the original "erbaulich" is quite a problem. It implies that the event will be of great interest and to everyone's great satisfaction/enjoyment. But it shouldn't sound too exciting, happy or thrilling (well maybe thrilling) to keep it professional.

http://alarconyharris.com/_prensa/exporecicla/exporecicla_pd...
All this will take place at what seems set to be the most innovative and professional event in its field.


clean energy:
https://www.energy.gov/science-innovation/clean-energy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-07-03 06:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

... will want to join this exceptional meeting of the great minds of the industry.

... participate in this exceptional/exhilarating exchange of ideas and experiences across the industry

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regard xyz as the ideal forum for the industry


Explanation:
No wonder that the global market leaders in biomass engineering, heat pump technology, solar thermal and photovoltaics regard [name of fair] as the ideal forum for the energy industry.

https://10times.com/germany?month=november
https://tradeshow.tradekey.com/norway-c160.htm
https://www.tradefairdates.com/news-Over-350-Companies-from-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-02 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stelldichein
Duden
"verabredetes [heimliches] Treffen von zwei Verliebten"!
Once again, Martina, your copywriters have excelled themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-07-03 12:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Wunder also, dass...

This intro to the sentence determines and constrains what follows. Some of the eight suggestions already submitted take it into account, while others don't:
No wonder that the market leaders will set up a highly constructive get-together…
No wonder that the market leaders will take the occasion for a lively powwow…
No wonder that the market leaders will enjoy this highly energetic gathering…
No wonder that the market leaders will meet for an exceptional cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas…
No wonder that the market leaders will be holding a most inspiring get-together…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-07-03 15:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a national trade show is the ideal forum for the industry to exchange ideas, make deals, and discover new trends, brands and partners in an atmosphere that generates excitement for the upcoming season.
https://footwearplusmagazine.com/special-report/the-main-eve...

Throughout its six-year history, this conference has been the ideal forum for the industry to meet, discuss, analyze and shape the development of the activist investing space.
https://nyeventslist.com/events/active-passive-investment-su...

As a trade show for market research, the 2013 Research & Results trade show is the ideal forum for the industry to present itself and its services.
http://www.bvents.com/es/venues/81066-munich-order-centre/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-07-03 15:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erbaulich (here) = ideal

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Matthews
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provides a platform for inspiring conversations


Explanation:
The event provides participants with a platform for engaging in highly uplifting and inspiring conversations about these matters.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=h%C3%B6chst+erbauliches+Stelldichein
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see...gathered here to share their passion


Explanation:
"It's not surprising then to see global leaders in biomass production, top manufacturers of heat pumps, solar thermal energy products and photovoltaics all gathered here to share their passion."

"Erbauliches Stelldichein" is a set phrase or cliche. Our best bet is to find a set expression in English that conjures up similar imagery. That means a holistic translation is required and individual ingredients, e.g. 'erbaulich' are less important than the whole phrase. The German cliche should remain similarly vague and uplifting in the target language. There's no need to flesh it out with specifics that were not spelled out in the German.

Another option:
No surprise then to see X rubbing shoulders here with Y..

Compare with this:
"World-class experts and executives from the wind industry, including global wind farm developers, wind contractors, parts makers, financing experts and contract lawyers, are rubbing shoulders at a national conference in Cleveland this week and talking to locals hoping to build wind turbines in the lake." https://www.brown.senate.gov/newsroom/in-the-news/article/wi...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search