International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

m.A.n.

English translation: in my opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:m.A.n. (meiner Ansicht / Auffassung nach)
English translation:in my opinion
Entered by: Lydia Molea

13:50 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: m.A.n.
Does anyone know what the abbreviation m.A.n. stands for and how it would translate? The sentence reads: Touristiker werden sich m.A.n. verstärkt in Wertschöpfungs-Netzwerken rund um den Kunden organisieren müssen.
Thank you very much
Brainstorm
Austria
meiner Auffassung nach
Explanation:
in my opinion
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9meiner Ansicht nach
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3meiner Auffassung nach
Lydia Molea
4 +2meiner Ansicht nach
Melanie Nassar
5in my opinion
AWa (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meiner Auffassung nach


Explanation:
in my opinion

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: yes, could just as well be Auffassung, m.A.n.
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Danke

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meiner Ansicht nach


Explanation:
in my opinion

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
3 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
meiner Ansicht nach


Explanation:
OPk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-04 13:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by Duden, but \"meiner Auffassung nach\" should work, too.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Early bird gets the agree.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Moore: Correct...Duden WB der Abkürzungen agrees
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  T. Czibulyás
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: dang - fasternme today!
4 mins
  -> A rare occurrence, indeed.

agree  jccantrell
18 mins
  -> Thanks, JC

agree  Ingrid Blank
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in my opinion


Explanation:
it's the abbreviation for "meiner Ansicht nach" = "in my opinion"

AWa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search