International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

die Seele baumeln lassen

English translation: to take a break from everyday life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Seele baumeln lassen
English translation:to take a break from everyday life
Entered by: Sue Maatz

01:09 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / leisure, wellness
German term or phrase: die Seele baumeln lassen
Entspannen, die Seele baumeln lassen, dem Körper Gutes tun ... (from a wellness brochure)
Kerstin Braun
take a break from everyday life
Explanation:
obwohl ich "leave your cares behind" auch sehr schön finde
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone; I found it hard to decide and would have prefered to split points; alas ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3let yourself go
David Hollywood
4 +3Relax, unleash the spirit and indulge the senses
Michael Schubert
3 +4let your soul drift
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +2take a break from everyday life
Sue Maatz
4set your spirit free
Kurt Beals
2let your emotions flow
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relax, unleash the spirit and indulge the senses


Explanation:
How 'bout that? I could use some of that right now!

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: oh yes, how I would love to do exactly that!
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: WOW! ;-)
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X): or: unwind, pamper your body (and your soul). Gosh, I NEED a massage!
2 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): still too close to the German IMO and not as good as e.g. the "leave your cares behind you" you so disdainfully dismiss in your note to Kurt // Also, I think a possessive pronoun (i.e. "your") would sound more natural here
4 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: if you replace the "the"s with "your"s it would sound more natural - edit, sorry, meant to add that "unleash" makes the spirit sound a bit manic....
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set your spirit free


Explanation:
Another option. But I should also point out that it's already been discussed. (See below - also a not-to-helpful thread on leo.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 01:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that\'s not-too-useful, of course)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/563109
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041118100555
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: Interessant ... aber wir werden unsere Vorgänger schon übertreffen! :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let your soul drift


Explanation:
Relax, let your soul drift, do your body a favour

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: I like that it is closer to the original and shorter
3 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): "let your soul drift" does not mean much to me
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: that comes closest to my feeling of "Seele baumeln lassen".
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: its not a common idiom, but i think it works quite nicely - sounds quite soothing and spiritual...
7 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: I like it!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let yourself go


Explanation:
sounds more normal in English

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): // very good point there, Laurel
55 mins

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Very natural, covers all the bases. We wouldn't normally talk about "spirit" or "soul" in this sort of context (in the US).
2 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: sounds a bit more like "run round shrieking" than "relax quietly" ;-)
7 hrs

neutral  Sue Maatz: I get this immediate image of gaining 200 pounds mmmmh
9 hrs

neutral  Michael Schubert: Whether one likes the original German slogan or not, I can't imagine a client being very satisfied with this. "Let yourself go" is fine as a slogan, but it's a rewrite, not a translation. There is no need in my view to sidestep the imagery of the original
15 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard: a down-to-earth solution...not too arty-farty!
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a break from everyday life


Explanation:
obwohl ich "leave your cares behind" auch sehr schön finde

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone; I found it hard to decide and would have prefered to split points; alas ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: might be the safest option - all these unleashed spirits are making me think of a seance...
42 mins
  -> Thanx - I think it best to break away from that "Seele" picture

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
let your emotions flow


Explanation:
hmmm ... perhaps David's simple solution is the best after all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 1 min (2005-04-01 15:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not simply:

\"Relax and rejuvenate\"

(after all - is there really a need to directly render that horrible phrase \"die Seele baumeln lassen\"?)

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Then I get a pack a tissues, scream my head off, do all sorts of things, but I certainly don't let "meine Seele baumeln"!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search