was es nicht alles gibt

English translation: Would you believe it?

14:29 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: was es nicht alles gibt
Redewendung, sich über das vorhandensein bestimmter Dinge wundern,
evt leicht melancholisch
Michael Seidel
English translation:Would you believe it?
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 14:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I\'ll go to the bottom of our road!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I've seen it all now...
Claire Langhard
3 +6Would you believe it?
Lancashireman
4 +3Well, look at that.
ntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, look at that.


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: well, blow/bowl me over
9 mins

agree  Shane London
17 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Depending on the context, either this or "Would you believe it?"
20 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Would you believe it?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 14:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I\'ll go to the bottom of our road!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ich habe schon Pferde vor der Apotheke kotzen sehen
15 mins

agree  Shane London
20 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Depending on the context, either this or "Well, look at that."
22 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
47 mins

agree  gangels
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I've seen it all now...


Explanation:
or if you want to put it in plain English...well, I'll be bug...d, I've seen it all now!

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
1 min

agree  Shane London
16 mins

agree  yne: Well I never
16 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
44 mins

agree  gangels
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search