International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Unterstellung nach Fahrzeugausfall

English translation: (safe) car parking/storage after breakdown or accident

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterstellung nach Fahrzeugausfall
English translation:(safe) car parking/storage after breakdown or accident
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:29 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / insurance cover
German term or phrase: Unterstellung nach Fahrzeugausfall
My text (description of car breakdown insurance cover) is almost identical to the one I found on the internet below

Folgende Leistungen beinhaltet der Schutzbrief XXX in Verbindung mit der Kfz-Haftpflichtversicherung:

- Europaweiter 24-Stunden-Service
- Beteiligung bei Mietwagenkosten bis zu DM 50,00 täglich und Pannenhilfe ab 50 km vom Wohnort
- bis zu DM 200,00 bei Pannen - und Unfallhilfe
- bis zu DM 300,00 bei Abschlepphilfe (abzüglich etwaiger Erstattung der Pannenhilfe)
- Übernahme der Bergungskosten
- Finanzierung der Weiter- oder Rückreise bei Fahrzeugausfall

- *****Kostenübernahme für die Unterstellung nach Fahrzeugausfall*****

- Kfz-Ersatzteilversand und Arzneimittelversand ins Ausland
- Kfz-Rücktransport und Krankenrücktransport aus dem Ausland

I can't imagine what "Unterstellung" means here.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
(safe) car parking/storage after breakdown or accident
Explanation:
It's about the "Unterstellung" (pronunciation with stress on *UN*ter-) of the car following a breakdown or accident.

See http://www.zellerer-renner.de/a1g01.html -
"***Fahrzeugunterstellung*** bei Fahrzeugausfall - Die Continentale trägt nach Diebstahl im Ausland, oder nach Panne bzw Unfall die Kosten für die ***Unterstellung des Fahrzeuges*** bis zu 2 Wochen."

Not entirely sure about the EN version, though - there might still be room for improvement.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Steffen - I couldn't see the wood for the trees
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(safe) car parking/storage after breakdown or accident
Steffen Walter
4storage after loss of use of vehicle
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(safe) car parking/storage after breakdown or accident


Explanation:
It's about the "Unterstellung" (pronunciation with stress on *UN*ter-) of the car following a breakdown or accident.

See http://www.zellerer-renner.de/a1g01.html -
"***Fahrzeugunterstellung*** bei Fahrzeugausfall - Die Continentale trägt nach Diebstahl im Ausland, oder nach Panne bzw Unfall die Kosten für die ***Unterstellung des Fahrzeuges*** bis zu 2 Wochen."

Not entirely sure about the EN version, though - there might still be room for improvement.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Steffen - I couldn't see the wood for the trees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
8 mins

agree  Textklick: (if it means überwacht/abgeschlossen maybe 'secure' is better?).
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage after loss of use of vehicle


Explanation:
Endsleigh Insurance Services Ltd
Car Insurance, Home Insurance and Travel Insurance ... Who pays the storage charges? If your vehicle is at a garage, it will almost certainly be incurring a ...
www.endsleigh.co.uk/web/existing_ customers/claims/tpft_acc_more.html

Other losses include your vehicle repair costs (if third party cover), medical fees, compensation for the loss of use of your vehicle, damage to personal belongings,

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search