versicherungsförmig

English translation: insurance-based pension scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versicherungsförmiges Altersversorgungssystem
English translation:insurance-based pension scheme
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:04 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: versicherungsförmig
Hafenarbeiter, die an versicherungsförmigen Altersversorgungsystemen teilnehmen, erhalten einen zweckgebundenen Zuschlag in Höhe von...

In a collective wage agreement for dock workers.
Helen Jordan
insurance-based pension scheme
Explanation:
The death benefit payable under a Company or insurance-based pension scheme is often held in trust by Pension Trustees avoiding your estate completely. The benefit under such scheme can usually be "nominated" in favour of beneficiaries of your choice.
http://www.wills-on-wheels.co.uk/services/faq/faq4.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3insurance-based social security systems
Derek Gill Franßen
3pension insurance plans/schemes / pension schemes based on insurance (policies)
Steffen Walter
3insurance-based pension scheme
Lancashireman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versicherungsförmiges Altersversorgungsystem
insurance-based pension scheme


Explanation:
The death benefit payable under a Company or insurance-based pension scheme is often held in trust by Pension Trustees avoiding your estate completely. The benefit under such scheme can usually be "nominated" in favour of beneficiaries of your choice.
http://www.wills-on-wheels.co.uk/services/faq/faq4.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension insurance plans/schemes / pension schemes based on insurance (policies)


Explanation:
... to render the entire phrase "versicherungsförmige Altersversorgungsysteme".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versicherungsförmige Altersversorgungssysteme
insurance-based social security systems


Explanation:
...another option for "versicherungsförmige Altersversorgungssysteme" (also see: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FQP/is_n4365_v12...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search