Innendeckung

English translation: internal coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innendeckung
English translation:internal coverage
Entered by: vanessak

16:07 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Innendeckung
D&O-Versicherung

Wichtig ist, dass folgende Punkte in der Deckung eingeschlossen sind:
Versicherungsbeginn rückwirkend zum 26. Januar 2005;
Innendeckung vorhanden

Even though this term is not contained in my specialist G>E insurance dictionary, it must be "internal cover" right?
markj
internal cover/coverage
Explanation:
Thats how I understand it!
Selected response from:

vanessak
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employee practices coverage
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Internal coverage
Sladjana
3internal cover/coverage
vanessak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal cover/coverage


Explanation:
Thats how I understand it!

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee practices coverage


Explanation:
deckung = "coverage"

The description of "Innendeckung" below seems to match this kind of coverage, which protects companies from losses due to managerial negligence.


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Cg3VvRB_k1IJ:www.ftd.de...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal coverage


Explanation:
Ich kenne das nur so :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search