umdecken

English translation: transfer/increase coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umdecken
English translation:transfer/increase coverage
Entered by: Howard Corlett

06:44 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: umdecken
An insurance sentence:
XXX ist bevollmächtigt, Versicherungsverträge zu kündigen, umzudecken, zu ändern und neue abzuschließen
AndrewSzep
transfer
Explanation:
From the sources in Google, I would say that "umdecken" is more likely to mean something like a transfer of a policy to another company or to another type of policy.

I would not use reinsure and don't recall this word being used in that way in my 18 years in the reinsurance industry. Reinsurance involves the (partial) transfer of risk from one company to another.
Selected response from:

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer
Howard Corlett
1 +1re-insure with another company
Natalie Wilcock (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-insure with another company


Explanation:
This is just a guess, Andrew. But check www.google.de with "umdecken versicherung" and the context seems to indicate this solution. Hope this helps somewhat.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=umdecken+versicherung&l...
Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: re-insure could be ambiguous here
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer


Explanation:
From the sources in Google, I would say that "umdecken" is more likely to mean something like a transfer of a policy to another company or to another type of policy.

I would not use reinsure and don't recall this word being used in that way in my 18 years in the reinsurance industry. Reinsurance involves the (partial) transfer of risk from one company to another.

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: see my note above
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search