Barlohn

English translation: cash remuneration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Barlohn
English translation:cash remuneration
Entered by: MichaelRS (X)

13:42 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Barlohn
Actually, any help with this sentence would be appreciated. This involves a company insurance plan - this part is about deferred compensation [entgeldumwandlung] being applied to insurance payments. "Bezüge" also appears here suddenly, so it is apparently different than "Entgelt" ...

"Soweit die Bezüge als Bemessungsgrundlage für die Festsetzung künftiger Bezüge sowie anderer Leistungen dienen, erfolgt die Umwandlung des Barlohns zu Guns-ten der betrieblichen Altersversorgung hierauf ohne Einfluss."

Thanks for any ideas!
MichaelRS (X)
cash remuneration
Explanation:
Der Barlohn beträgt Fr. pro Monat. Zusätzlich erhält das Au-pair Kost und Logis. ... The cash remuneration shall amount to Sfr. per month. ...
www.awa.bs.ch/ab_aupairarbvertrag.doc - Similar pages

The proposed rules would apply to cash remuneration paid on or after January 1, 1994. In addition, any payment of cash remuneration for domestic service in ...
hr.cch.com/news/uiss/stories/092805a.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-25 14:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payments equal to the taxable value of the non-cash remuneration in their payroll systems, ... cash remuneration regardless of the amount of the earnings. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/ie/eng/ins-sol/spec-int/ hrconsulting/surveys/pwc_reward_paye_prsi.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-25 14:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE — 9/28/05. IRS proposes FICA rules on several types of ... The proposed rules would apply to cash remuneration paid on or after ...
hr.cch.com/news/uiss/stories/092805a.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6net wage
sylvie malich
4 +4cash remuneration
David Hollywood


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash remuneration


Explanation:
Der Barlohn beträgt Fr. pro Monat. Zusätzlich erhält das Au-pair Kost und Logis. ... The cash remuneration shall amount to Sfr. per month. ...
www.awa.bs.ch/ab_aupairarbvertrag.doc - Similar pages

The proposed rules would apply to cash remuneration paid on or after January 1, 1994. In addition, any payment of cash remuneration for domestic service in ...
hr.cch.com/news/uiss/stories/092805a.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-25 14:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payments equal to the taxable value of the non-cash remuneration in their payroll systems, ... cash remuneration regardless of the amount of the earnings. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/ie/eng/ins-sol/spec-int/ hrconsulting/surveys/pwc_reward_paye_prsi.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-25 14:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE — 9/28/05. IRS proposes FICA rules on several types of ... The proposed rules would apply to cash remuneration paid on or after ...
hr.cch.com/news/uiss/stories/092805a.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: does seem to be the right translation, even though i little unusual these days, especially for companies with insurance plans
16 mins

agree  michael10705
34 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
47 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr
  -> thx to all :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
net wage


Explanation:
Even though David has in fact translated Barlohn correctly, I wonder if in this case they don't mean net wage. You know, what comes out in cash for the employee after all has been deducted...

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but only the chronically fastidious would call their wages/salaries/compensation/income/pay/earnings "remuneration"
25 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> thanks y'all

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

agree  izy
4 hrs

neutral  James Johnson: was thinking that too to begin with, it would fit the insurance policy thing, but is just too far away from Barlohn. strange really. / Indeed :) Hence my two comments. And thanks for the tip! :p
8 hrs
  -> Dear James, sometimes as a translator our job is to write copy interpreting what the original writer meant to say. (C:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search