Strafrechtsschutz

English translation: legal expenses

18:54 Nov 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Strafrechtsschutz
Context: Insurance Policy

Umwelthaftpflicht
Privathaftpflicht
Rechtsschutz
Strafrechtsschutz

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:legal expenses
Explanation:
http://www.firstassist.co.uk/legal/index.jsp
legal expenses for criminal cases as opp. civil cases (see 'Rechtsschutz' on previous line)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-16 19:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As these are bullet points it is not necessary to spell out 'insurance' or 'cover' on each line. To distinguish between the two types of 'Rechtschutz' I would use brackets:

legal expenses (civil)
legal expenses (criminal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-16 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With TTK (Probably best to wait until one of the experts turns up!!)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you! I decided to go with Andrew's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insurance for expenses of criminal proceedings
a05
3legal expenses
Lancashireman
3expenses of criminal proceedings
Christina Keating (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance for expenses of criminal proceedings


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating (X): That is even more correct than what I wrote.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  DDM
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenses of criminal proceedings


Explanation:
Ich denke, daß dieses korrekt ist.

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal expenses


Explanation:
http://www.firstassist.co.uk/legal/index.jsp
legal expenses for criminal cases as opp. civil cases (see 'Rechtsschutz' on previous line)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-16 19:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As these are bullet points it is not necessary to spell out 'insurance' or 'cover' on each line. To distinguish between the two types of 'Rechtschutz' I would use brackets:

legal expenses (civil)
legal expenses (criminal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-16 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With TTK (Probably best to wait until one of the experts turns up!!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you! I decided to go with Andrew's suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search