treiben

English translation: to drive forward development in the methods and concepts used

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die weitere Entwicklung zu den verwendeten Methoden und Konzepten (voran)treiben
English translation:to drive forward development in the methods and concepts used
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:30 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk management
German term or phrase: treiben
Der Risk Oberser treibt die weitere Entwicklung zu den verwendeten Methoden und Konzepten zur Identifikation, Analyse, Steuerung, Überwachung und Kommunikation von Risiken.
Kathryn McFarland
drives forward development in the methods and concepts
Explanation:
Hi there Kathryn, I would use something along the lines of "drive/push forward" development. The "zu" here means "with respect to" I am as flummoxed as Melanie by Der Risk Oberser - could it be a misspelling of "Risk Observer"?). So: The Risk Oberser(?) drives forward development in(with regard to) the methods and concepts used for the identification, analysis, control, monitoring and communication of risks. or something along those lines.
HTH
Charlie
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry to flummox you with my typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drives forward development in the methods and concepts
Charles Stanford
2directs
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
treiben ... zu
directs


Explanation:
For lack of a better word, I think one might *direct* development...

as in: Plans and directs the development, implementation, and administration of the Goddard system of resources management and financial control.

ohr.gsfc.nasa.gov/orgmanual/150.pdf

What is a Risk Oberser?

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treiben ... zu
drives forward development in the methods and concepts


Explanation:
Hi there Kathryn, I would use something along the lines of "drive/push forward" development. The "zu" here means "with respect to" I am as flummoxed as Melanie by Der Risk Oberser - could it be a misspelling of "Risk Observer"?). So: The Risk Oberser(?) drives forward development in(with regard to) the methods and concepts used for the identification, analysis, control, monitoring and communication of risks. or something along those lines.
HTH
Charlie

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry to flummox you with my typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or just "drives"?
8 hrs
  -> yep, I suppose just drives would be better




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search