Sicherstellung der Erreichung

English translation: to ensure achievement of the main corporate/business objectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherstellung der Erreichung der wesentlichen Unternehmensziele
English translation:to ensure achievement of the main corporate/business objectives
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:02 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk management
German term or phrase: Sicherstellung der Erreichung
Das Risikomanagement unterstützt als Teil des internen Kontrollsystems die zweckmässige Sicherstellung der Erreichung der wesentlichen Unternehmensziele.
Kathryn McFarland
to contribute to ensuring ...
Explanation:
As part of the internal control (NOT controlling) system, risk management contributes to ensuring achievement of the main corporate/business objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-29 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave out "ensuring":

As part of the internal control system, risk management contributes to achieving the main corporate/business objectives.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to contribute to ensuring ...
Steffen Walter
4aids... securing the main business objectives.
dwa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aids... securing the main business objectives.


Explanation:
As a part of the internal controlling system, the risk management aids by appropiately securing the main business objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-29 06:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"securing" is 1:1 translated
you could also use "achieving the main business objectives" , which sounds a lot better in my opinion

dwa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to contribute to ensuring ...


Explanation:
As part of the internal control (NOT controlling) system, risk management contributes to ensuring achievement of the main corporate/business objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-29 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave out "ensuring":

As part of the internal control system, risk management contributes to achieving the main corporate/business objectives.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search