Obhuts- und Bearbeitungsschäden

English translation: damage to goods in custody/processing damage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obhuts- und Bearbeitungsschäden
English translation:damage to goods in custody/processing damage
Entered by: Paula Price

09:51 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Obhuts- und Bearbeitungsschäden
Versicherungssumme:

Pro Versicherungsjhar für Personen- und Sachschäden sowie Schadensverhütungskosten zusammen

Sublimiten im Rahmen der Bedingungen:
- Sachschäden infolge Ermittlung oder Behebung von Mängel oder Schäden
- Obhuts- und Bearbeitungsschäden

(Building liability insurance policy)
Paula Price
damage to goods in custody/processing damage
Explanation:
I found this in the Nickel/Fortmann Dictionary of Insurance Terms.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1damage to goods in custody/processing damage
Olav Rixen
2negligence and processing damage
SusieZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
negligence and processing damage


Explanation:
I'm not too sure here, but to get the process going.

Obhutsschaeden, I would think, would be caused by lack of care, i.e. "negligence". I've found on google "negligence in processing", which might also work here.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage to goods in custody/processing damage


Explanation:
I found this in the Nickel/Fortmann Dictionary of Insurance Terms.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sangeeta Joshi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search