auferlegen (in diesem Kontext)

English translation: will be charged to / will be debited to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Kosten werden auflerlegt
English translation:will be charged to / will be debited to
Entered by: swisstell

20:48 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: auferlegen (in diesem Kontext)
andernfalls werden die Kosten bis zu 10% der geforderten Entschädigung dem Versicherten auferlegt
Tradeusz
will be charged to / will be debited to
Explanation:
otherwise the costs will be charged to the insured party for up to 10 % of the requested compensation.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will be charged to / will be debited to
swisstell
5 +1imposed to/on
Claudia Tomaschek
5impose
lone (X)
5(shall) bear
wrtransco
3 +1will be liable for
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(shall) bear


Explanation:
make it active

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be charged to / will be debited to


Explanation:
otherwise the costs will be charged to the insured party for up to 10 % of the requested compensation.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
0 min

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  gangels: 'charged to' is the obvious
2 hrs

agree  TREX2
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impose


Explanation:
....will be imposed!


    Routledge
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposed to/on


Explanation:
I think imposed would be the correct legal term in your context.

... will be imposed on the policy holder.

Reference: Dietl/Lorenz

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also possible
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be liable for


Explanation:
is my understanding

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search