Aufzahlungskosten

English translation: cost(s) of upgrading class of treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(AUT) Aufzahlungskosten
English translation:cost(s) of upgrading class of treatment
Entered by: Kim Kardasho (X)

14:24 Oct 6, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Austria
German term or phrase: Aufzahlungskosten
Tageskosten (Aufzahlungskosten, Anstaltsgebühr, Sachaufwand)
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
cost of upgrading class of treatment
Explanation:
- as with flying Austrian Airlines, passenger can upgrade their clqss from economy to business at a cost or if a celebrity and in with the cabin crew.
Selected response from:

Kim Kardasho (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the suggestion I used in my translation. Surchage is of course also correct but I felt this described it in more detail in my context (healthcare insurance)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surcharge
Kim Metzger
2cost of upgrading class of treatment
Kim Kardasho (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surcharge


Explanation:
österr.: Aufzahlung
http://www.wissen.de/synonym/aufpreis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-10-06 14:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surcharges

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
4 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
12 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
AT; Aufzahlungskosten
cost of upgrading class of treatment


Explanation:
- as with flying Austrian Airlines, passenger can upgrade their clqss from economy to business at a cost or if a celebrity and in with the cabin crew.


    Reference: http://www.inviva.at/jart/prj3/inviva/main.jart?rel=de&conte...
Kim Kardasho (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the suggestion I used in my translation. Surchage is of course also correct but I felt this described it in more detail in my context (healthcare insurance)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search