herausgearbeiteten (in this context)

English translation: raised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herausgearbeiteten (in this context)
English translation:raised
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

15:48 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: herausgearbeiteten (in this context)
Die von Ihnen herausgearbeiteten, zu berücksichtigenden Punkte betreffen einzig die Verteidigung Ihres xx im Strafverfahren.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
raised
Explanation:
I think "the points which you have raised" is the most natural option. "Herausarbeiten" doesn't normally mean "to raise", but it seems fine here.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. I had this originally but couldn't find any confirmation. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4put forward
ntext
4 +1emphasized / highlighted
gangels
4 +1raised
xxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put forward


Explanation:
the points you put forward

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: or "set forth"
1 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
11 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
2 days 14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised


Explanation:
I think "the points which you have raised" is the most natural option. "Herausarbeiten" doesn't normally mean "to raise", but it seems fine here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. I had this originally but couldn't find any confirmation. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasized / highlighted


Explanation:
As emphasized [highlighted] by you, the individual points to be taken into consideration relate solely...etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search