Außendeckung

English translation: Away from premises/transit cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außendeckung
English translation:Away from premises/transit cover
Entered by: Marc Rothman

11:59 Dec 6, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Außendeckung
This comes from a contract dealing with the obligation to ensure commercial assets:

Wird der Besteller Eigentümer an den XXXX, so hat er diese im Rahmen seines Anlagevermögens als Außendeckung angemessen zu versichern.

I initially thought it means 'coverage for use outdoors' (i.e. exterior cover), and an initial search seems to back this up. But that wouldn't make sense in this context, as the assets concerned are to be insured AS Außendeckung, not WITH Außendeckung.

Thanks in advance.
Marc Rothman
United Kingdom
Away from premises/transit cover
Explanation:
Group Travel Personal Accident Illness Wording - Naturesave
www.naturesave.co.uk/.../Group Travel Personal Accident Ill...
OT16 Away from Premises cover excluding commuting. Any trip commencing during the Period of Insurance in connection with the business of the Insured, ...
Collectors | Artinsure
www.artinsure.co.za/collectors
... Defective title cover; Transit and away from premises cover; New acquisition cover; Buy back option in the event of item recovery; Recognition of pairs and sets ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-06 22:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cover!report - LGA
https://www.lga.sa.gov.au/.../2014.32_-_SA_Infrastructure_de...
Lease"obligation"to"insure"Glass"at"location". Cover"for"laptops"and"similar"items"away"from"premises":"cover"up"to"$3,000". Premium"$900"all"inclusive".
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Away from premises/transit cover
AllegroTrans
3away-from-home cover
Johanna Timm, PhD
1third-party insurance coverage
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
third-party insurance coverage


Explanation:
Fremdversicherung

and maybe "als" = "in Form einer"

lots of guesses

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Can't see how the prefix "aussen" conveys notion of third-party cover
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
away-from-home cover


Explanation:
Besonderheit: Außendeckung
Die Hausratversicherung fungiert in bestimmtem Umfang auch als Reisegepäckversicherung. Denn alles, was der Versicherungsnehmer auf einer Reise an Hausrat im Gepäck mit sich führt, ist über die sogenannte Außendeckung mitversichert.

http://docplayer.org/16171759-Hausratversicherung-das-a-und-...

away-from-home cover
Insurance cover outside the home can protect such things against loss or accidental damage when you take them out and about with you.
http://www.gocompare.com/home-insurance/personal-possessions...
Often available as an add-on to a contents insurance or personal possessions insurance

http://www.policyexpert.co.uk/insurance-blog/ensuring-cover/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-06 21:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responding to your note: what if the moulds are stored outside of the house/property

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: That does seem to be the established usage. However, I'm not sure it's correct in this context. The XXX in my source text quotation are 'Formen' (moulds) for manufacturing purposes, so I'm not sure your suggestion would apply in this instance.

Asker: Yes. You may be right here. See AllegroTrans below.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Away from premises/transit cover


Explanation:
Group Travel Personal Accident Illness Wording - Naturesave
www.naturesave.co.uk/.../Group Travel Personal Accident Ill...
OT16 Away from Premises cover excluding commuting. Any trip commencing during the Period of Insurance in connection with the business of the Insured, ...
Collectors | Artinsure
www.artinsure.co.za/collectors
... Defective title cover; Transit and away from premises cover; New acquisition cover; Buy back option in the event of item recovery; Recognition of pairs and sets ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-06 22:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cover!report - LGA
https://www.lga.sa.gov.au/.../2014.32_-_SA_Infrastructure_de...
Lease"obligation"to"insure"Glass"at"location". Cover"for"laptops"and"similar"items"away"from"premises":"cover"up"to"$3,000". Premium"$900"all"inclusive".

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search