Assisteur

English translation: Assistance agent

20:22 Oct 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Assisteur
Erbringt der Assisteur Leistungen aus dem Versicherungsfall, so tritt ### in Vorleistung und fordert diese Aufwendungen gemäß Punkt im Regressweg zurück.

Ärztliche Untersuchung: ### kann verlangen, dass sich die versicherte(n) Person(en) durch die von der ### oder des Assisteurs bezeichneten Ärzte untersuchen lässt.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:Assistance agent
Explanation:
The "Assisteur" is the person who helps provide ancillary services that follow an insurance claim and that go beyond simply offering compensation. "Assistance agent" seems to get the most hits on Google, but I think "assistance clerk" or similar would also be fine.

Here's a job ad for one such post:

https://www.europelanguagejobs.com/jobs/customer-service/ins...

For the meaning of the German term, see, for example,

"Für den Anbieter von Assistance-Leistungen, den so genannten Assisteur, ist es von großer Bedeutung ein umfassendes, flächendeckendes und verlässliches Dienstleister-Netzwerk zu besitzen."

https://www.diplom.de/document/270315


NB: 'assistor' is indeed the literal definition of the term, but this is usually used to refer to people who are helping prospective clients *take out* insurance, rather than providing them with assistance in the event of a claim.

See, for example:

"An assistor is anyone helping people enroll in health insurance"

https://www.lung.org/assets/documents/tobacco/factsheet-tips...

or, in this promotional piece encouraging people to sign up for health insurance,

"Find a free health insurance assistor you can meet with in person."

https://www1.nyc.gov/nyc-resources/service/7265/health-insur...
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assistance agent
Jennifer Caisley
3subsidiary
David Hollywood
3 -1Assistor
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assistor


Explanation:
Die Leistungen selbst wurden jeweils von einem anderen Assisteur erbracht.
mondial.de

The services themselves were provided by a different assistor in each case.

mondial.de Zudem ist der reibungslose organisatorische Ablauf des Produkts durch die enge Zusammenarbeit von Assisteur und Auftraggeber von vornherein sichergestellt.
mondial.de

What's more, smooth organizational progress of the product is ensured from the outset by close cooperation between assistors and clients.
mondial.de

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a possibility, but you haven't explained what it means.
9 hrs

disagree  Jennifer Caisley: The "assistor" in insurance terms is usually the person who helps the insured party find a policy before taking it out, which is not what's meant here (more details in my suggestion).
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
I think this might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-04 23:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidiary insurance company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-04 23:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learn about working at Halyk-Life (Subsidiary insurance company of Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan). Join LinkedIn today for free. See who you know at Halyk-Life ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you arrive at this.
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistance agent


Explanation:
The "Assisteur" is the person who helps provide ancillary services that follow an insurance claim and that go beyond simply offering compensation. "Assistance agent" seems to get the most hits on Google, but I think "assistance clerk" or similar would also be fine.

Here's a job ad for one such post:

https://www.europelanguagejobs.com/jobs/customer-service/ins...

For the meaning of the German term, see, for example,

"Für den Anbieter von Assistance-Leistungen, den so genannten Assisteur, ist es von großer Bedeutung ein umfassendes, flächendeckendes und verlässliches Dienstleister-Netzwerk zu besitzen."

https://www.diplom.de/document/270315


NB: 'assistor' is indeed the literal definition of the term, but this is usually used to refer to people who are helping prospective clients *take out* insurance, rather than providing them with assistance in the event of a claim.

See, for example:

"An assistor is anyone helping people enroll in health insurance"

https://www.lung.org/assets/documents/tobacco/factsheet-tips...

or, in this promotional piece encouraging people to sign up for health insurance,

"Find a free health insurance assistor you can meet with in person."

https://www1.nyc.gov/nyc-resources/service/7265/health-insur...


    Reference: http://https://www.diplom.de/document/270315
Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Best researched and most plausible of the three answers on offer.
41 mins
  -> Thank you - it's one of those tricky terms that could justifiably be viewed as a "false friend"!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search