Schadenfallkündigungen

English translation: cancellation following a claim

14:14 Sep 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Schadenfallkündigungen
Bei der Abgabe einer Empfehlung sind neben der Höhe der Versicherungsprämie und des Deckungsumfangs auch andere Kriterien, wie etwa die Fachkompetenz des Versicherungsunternehmens, seine Gestion bei der Schadensabwicklung, Vertragslaufzeiten, die Möglichkeit von Schadenfallkündigungen und die Höhe des Selbstbehalts zur Beurteilung als Beurteilungskriterien heranzuziehen.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:cancellation following a claim
Explanation:
This refers to the insurance company cancelling your policy after you file a claim.
I know because it has happened to me. :-)
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4termination of an insurance contract after an insured event
Kim Metzger
4 +4cancellation following a claim
Darin Fitzpatrick
5Termination After Event of Loss
Cillie Swart
3post-claim notice(s) to cancel the insurance
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
termination of an insurance contract after an insured event


Explanation:
Juristisch betrachtet ist der Vertrag zwischen Versicherungsnehmer und Versicherung ein „freiwilliges Geschäft auf Gegenseitigkeit“. So können Versicherungsunternehmen ihren Kunden unter gewissen Voraussetzungen kündigen, wenn der Versicherungsvertrag aus Sicht des Versicherers wirtschaftlich nicht mehr rentabel ist. Eine dieser Voraussetzungen wäre die so genannte Schadensfallkündigung. Diese ermöglicht laut §92 des Versicherungsvertragsgesetzes (VVG) dem Versicherer, den Vertrag innerhalb einer bestimmten Frist nach Schadenseintritt zu kündigen. Auch bei Beitragsrückständen kann der Versicherer unter Berücksichtigung bestimmter Fristen die Kündigung aussprechen. https://www.finanzchef24.de/wissen/versicherungsratgeber/kue...

§ 92
Kündigung nach Versicherungsfall
https://dejure.org/gesetze/VVG/92.html

Section 92 Termination of the contract after an insured event
(1) After the occurrence of the insured event each party may terminate the insurance agreement.
(2) The termination shall only be permissible up until the end of one month after the conclusion of negotiations in respect of the compensation. The insurer shall keep a one month period of notice. The policyholder may not terminate the contract for a later point in time than the end of the current period of insurance.
(3) In the case of hail insurance, the insurer may only terminate the contract to the end of the period of insurance in which the insured event occurred. If the policyholder terminates the contract to an earlier point in time than the end of that period of insurance, the insurer is nevertheless entitled to the premium for the current period of insurance. https://germanlawarchive.iuscomp.org/?p=861#95



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
16 mins

agree  philgoddard
19 mins

agree  Daniel Arnold
27 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Pr: Technically correct, but *does not* fit in the sample sentence!
7 hrs
  -> ... such as the possibility of terminating insurance contracts after an insured event

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cancellation following a claim


Explanation:
This refers to the insurance company cancelling your policy after you file a claim.
I know because it has happened to me. :-)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - Sorry to hear this, Darin! Must be awful
12 mins
  -> Oh, not so bad in Germany. I found a dozen other companies who were happy to take up my policy. And the cancellation was effective at the end of the contract period, not immediately.

agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Chris Pr: Agree here because the entry needs to *reasonably fit* into the example sentence quoted by the OP.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing this out.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Termination After Event of Loss


Explanation:
After the occurrence of a claim in the fire, hail and liability insurance, both the insurer and the policyholder can terminate the contract subject to certain notice periods.


    https://www.maklergruppe.at/versicherungswissen/lexikon/schadenfallkuendigung
    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/termination-after-event-of-loss
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadenfallkündigung(en)
post-claim notice(s) to cancel the insurance


Explanation:
- and given either by the policy-holder (may be the insured or not) or the ins. co.

Contrast a Schaden(s)fallmeldung as a report or notification of loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-18 08:52:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NB Schadenfallkündigung am Tag X */ post-claim notice given on immediate date X - zum Tag Y/ to cancel on future date Y.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of the biggest complaints I hear from homeowners after suffering a property insurance loss emerges out of the insurer’s “cancellation” or failure to renew the policy after the loss occurs.

    Reference: http://www.maklergruppe.at/versicherungswissen/lexikon/schad...
    Reference: http://www.remco.com/blog/what-is-notice-of-cancellation-ins...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search