Versicherungsfamilie

English translation: policy variants

12:16 Oct 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versicherungsfamilie
From a description of the way an insurance company designs its products:

Hatten wir bis dahin ganz unterschiedliche Abdeckungsvarianten in der Zahnzusatzversicherung angeboten, bestand die entscheidende Veränderung in einer neuen Produktgeneration darin, alle zahnärztlichen Leistungen zu versichern und gleichzeitig die einzige Entscheidung, die der Kunde treffen konnte, bei ihm zu belassen – sprich ob er 30, 60, 90 oder 100 Prozent der Summe erstattet haben möchte, welche die gesetzliche Kasse nicht übernimmt. Nach diesem Prinzip sind dann alle Versicherungsprodukte strukturiert worden. Deshalb ist xxx auch das einzige Unternehmen, bei dem die Eingabe des Alters ausreicht, um unmittelbar alle Preise für alle *Versicherungsfamilien* mit allen Erstattungsumfängen zu erhalten.

Does this just mean "insurance package"? It's impossible to determine from web searches whether "insurance family" is used in this way in English because I just get a million hits for family insurance. That being said, there's not much corroboration for using Versicherungsfamilie this way in German.
mill2
English translation:policy variants
Explanation:
No need at all for "insurance" yet again in the example segment.
Also 'plan variants' might be a fit for the US market.

https://www.maxlifeinsurance.com/term-insurance-plans/smart-...
https://www.coverfox.com/life-insurance/whole-life-insurance...
https://www.eindiainsurance.com/india-travel-insurance/apoll...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm going with simply "plans" in the end, found Chris Pr's links most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4type of insurance / type of insurance product
Steve Robbie
4policy variants
Chris Pr
4insurance product range
Alexandra Hirsch (X)
3 +1familiy of insurance products/dental plans
Michael Martin, MA
3related products/policies/insurance products
Ramey Rieger
3insurance package
Laura Albu
2class of insurance
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance package


Explanation:
The hits on Google for Versicherungsfamilie suggest that the workers in an insurance company ar like a family. But your context makes me think of an insurance package, as you said, or a certain class/category of insurance products.



Laura Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiy of insurance products/dental plans


Explanation:
https://secure.wecareforwisconsin.com/visitors/plans_and_pro...

https://dentalexchange.guardiandirect.com/about-us/


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If that's the word the German uses, you may as well use it in English.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance product range


Explanation:
Maybe better than "insurance product family" because people might mistake it for family insurance. But it depends on the context and situation. If it's just "insider talk"/jargon, then maybe family would be alright.

Alexandra Hirsch (X)
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
class of insurance


Explanation:
The term is also ambiguous for an insurance group of companies.

The term of insurance class more closely identifies the cover within dental plans.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many dental plans offer three classes or categories of covered treatment. Each class provides specific types of treatment.

    Reference: http://www.vintageinsservices.com/dental-plans.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related products/policies/insurance products


Explanation:
Hi Mill2,
One way of getting it familiar without the family.
...just enter your age and immediately see all related insurance products, their prices and your advantages...


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of insurance / type of insurance product


Explanation:
You don't need anything technical here.

Other posters are right when they say it just refers to a product range, but in this particular sentence I'd personally say something like "prices for all cover options for all different types of insurance".

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy variants


Explanation:
No need at all for "insurance" yet again in the example segment.
Also 'plan variants' might be a fit for the US market.

https://www.maxlifeinsurance.com/term-insurance-plans/smart-...
https://www.coverfox.com/life-insurance/whole-life-insurance...
https://www.eindiainsurance.com/india-travel-insurance/apoll...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm going with simply "plans" in the end, found Chris Pr's links most helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search